標題: Effect of black bean soymilk fermented by Lactobacillus helveticus with tea catechins on LDL oxidation and immunomodulatory activity

關鍵字: 血管收縮素轉換酵素;ACE;乳酸桿菌;血清低密度脂蛋白;Lactobacillus helveticus;LDL

摘要:

In the recent years, peptides from hydrolysates of food proteins have received greater attention from food scientists than ever before. Many biological peptides, with health benefits such as opioid activity, antihypertensive activity etc. have been classified and identified from food proteins hydrolysates. In this study, we obtain the ACE inhibitory peptides from supernatant of soy milk fermented by Lactobacillus helveticus BCRC 12936 with different concentrations of catechins, and investigate the effects of fermented soy milk supernatant on macrophage phagocytosis and cell immunity. We also test the ability of soy milk supernatant to influence serum LDL oxidation in Syrian golden hamster model.

In order to characterize the ACE inhibitory ability of fermented soy milk supernatant, we added different concentrations of catechins in the fermented process. The results revealed that the supernatant of soy milk fermented by 2% BCRC 12936 with 200 ppm catechins have the highest ACE inhibitory activity (78.5%). In the serum LDL oxidation experiment, we found that fermented soy milk supernatant can delay time of cupper induced serum LDL oxidation.

Furthermore, we used the BALB/c mice model to prove that 70 and 140 μg/ml fermented soy milk supernatant can stimulate spleen lymphocytes proliferation . When we used Con A as mitogen, 17.5、35、70 μg/ml supernatant of soy milk fermented with 200 ppm catechins can stimulate T-lymphocytes proliferation ; in condition of using LPS as mitogen, the amounts of 35、70、140 μg/ml supernatant can stimulate B-lymphocytes proliferation. In J774A.1 cell line, we also observed that supernatant of fermented soy milk (FS、FSC2、FSC4)compared with control have higher abilities of macrophage phagocytosis (84%、74%、57%).

近年來從食物蛋白來源的機能性胜肽逐漸的受到食品科學家的重視。其中,有許多胜肽片段已被證實具有某些特定的活性,如從β-酪蛋白(β-casein)水解產生的類鴉片(opioid peptide)胜肽、以及降血壓胜肽等等。

本研究以市售的黑豆為原料,製成豆漿,利用乳酸菌Lactobacillus helveticus BCRC 12936及添加不同濃度的兒茶素進行發酵,分析發酵液中胜肽類物質對血管收縮素轉換酵素(Angiotensin Ⅰ converting enzyme, ACE)活性的影響,並以MTS分析法,分析發酵液對BALB/c老鼠脾臟細胞調節細胞免疫能力的影響。另外,使用細胞株 J774A.1分析發酵液對吞噬細胞吞噬能力的影響。最後,以敘利亞黃金倉鼠(Syrian golden hamster)為動物模式,探討此發酵液中胜肽類物質對血清低密度脂蛋白氧化(Serum LDL oxidation)之影響。

結果發現,接菌量2%(v/w)及添加200 ppm兒茶素進行48小時發酵後的上清液,能得到最高ACEi活性的胜肽物質,其ACE抑制活性達78.5%。發酵豆奶之上清液,會延長低密度脂蛋白(LDL)在銅離子誘導氧化過程中的氧化遲滯時間。發酵豆奶之上清液對BALB/c小鼠脾臟淋巴細胞增生能力的影響,在原發性的實驗中,發酵豆奶上清液在濃度70及140 μg/ml時會刺激脾臟淋巴細胞的增生;當以Con A作為裂殖素時,添加200 ppm兒茶素發酵的豆奶上清液,在濃度17.5、35及70 μg/ml時會刺激T淋巴細胞的增生;以LPS作為裂殖素時,發酵豆奶上清液在濃度35、70及140μg/ml時會刺激B淋巴細胞的增生。發酵豆奶上清液亦會增加吞噬細胞吞噬能力,FS、FSC2及FSC4組的吞噬細胞吞噬能力與對照組相較,分別增加84%、74%及57%。