標題: Antibiogram assays and detection of virulence and antibiotic-resistant genes in Campylobacter isolates from chicken carcasses

關鍵字: Campylobacter;彎曲桿菌;Antibiogram;virulence factor;antibiotic-resistant genes;plasmid profile;抗生素耐性試驗;致病因子;抗藥性基因;質體圖譜

摘要:

In this study, 52 broiler chickens samples were collected from traditional markets and supermarkets in Central Taiwan during February and October 2003. The samples were subjected to determine the prevalence of Campylobacter spp.. We found that 57.7 % of the markets and 40.4 % of the chicken samples were Campylobacter positive. For the 70 Campylobacter isolates, 64.6 % were C. jejuni, 24.4 % were C. coli and 11.8 % were other Campylobacter species. The virulence factors and toxin genes, cadF, flaA and cdtB were detectable from 100 % of the Campylobacter isolates. Plasmid profiles of the C. jejuni and C. coli isolates composed of 3 and 2 types, respectively. Furthermore, in antibiotic susceptibility tests of Campylobacter isolates, all strains resist to ampicillin、cephalothin、nalidixic acid、tetracycline and SXT. Higher resistance rates were observed in C. coli isolates with resistance to clindamycin, ciprofloxacin, erythromycin, ofloxacin, streptomycin and spectinomycin. Slightly lower resistance rates were observed in C. jejuni with resistance to ciprofloxacin, ofloxacin and spectinomycin. Very low resistance rate to gentamicin and chloramphenicol were observed in C. coli isolates, and all strains were susceptible to imipenem. The Thr-86→Ile mutation in GyrA was observed in the quinolone resistant isolates and the A2075→G mutation in 23S rDNA was found in the macrolide resistant isolates. The classⅠintegron gene was not detected in all C. jejuni and C. coli isolates.

自2003年2月至10月期間針對台中地區不同來源的26個傳統市場與超級市場購得52個雞肉樣品,經強化培養後以聚合酶鏈鎖反應(Polymerase chain reaction;PCR)快速檢測市售雞肉中彎曲桿菌(Campylobacter)之盛行率,並偵測分離株是否具有致病因子與毒素基因之存在。然後利用抗生素敏感試驗(disk diffusion)及質體圖譜(plasmid profile),探討分析抗藥性現況與質體分型現象,並進一步以PCR檢測其抗藥性基因之存在。研究結果顯示市售雞肉中彎曲桿菌之市場總檢出率為57.7 %,總雞隻檢出率為40.4 %,其中C. jejuni佔總分離株之64.6 %,C. coli佔24.4 %,11.8 %為其他彎曲桿菌。而分離株皆具有致病因子基因cad F及 fla A與毒素基因cdt B。在質體圖譜上,C. jejuni可分為3型,C. coli為 2型,且C. jejuni與C. coli各自具有不同大小的質體分型。抗生素試驗結果顯示70株彎曲桿菌皆具多重抗藥性(nalidixic acid、SXT、cephalothin、ampicillin、tetracycline resistant),其中C. coli分離株對clindamycin、ciprofloxacin、erythromycin、ofloxacin、streptomycin與spectinomycin具有高比例之抗性,而C. jejuni分離株則對ciprofloxacin、ofloxacin及spectinomycin有稍微較低比例的抗性,並且發現C. coli已有gentamicin與chloramphenicol抗性菌株產生,另外所有分離株對imipenem皆具良好感受性。另外經由DNA定序偵測到具fluoroquinolone與erythromycin抗性分離株,在gyrA基因與23S rDNA上有突變現象,但針對所有分離株染色體進行class 1 Integron序列之檢測並未發現其存在。