標題: 錳離子在錳砂表面之吸附反應探討

關鍵字: 錳砂;manganese coated sand;吸附;X光繞射儀;能量散佈光譜分析儀;adsorption;X-Ray Diffractionmeter (XRD);Energy Dispersive Analysis of X-ray (EDS)

摘要:

本研究探討錳砂吸附行為及表面特性。研究中以掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)觀察覆膜濾砂表面之形態,鑑定覆膜於濾砂表面之礦物種類,藉由EDS能量光譜分析儀分析覆膜過程中濾砂與錳化合物間產生之交互作用,並對濾砂表面金屬組成與濾砂在水中的穩定性加以推估;吸附作用對於錳離子去除效果探討之水質參數包括:水中二價錳之初始濃度、酸鹼度、背景離子強度、硬度。

表面分析結果顯示,人造覆膜錳砂與實場錳砂顆粒表面之錳化合物有Mn2O3,MnO2與Mn(OH)4三種形式;由於錳礦物叢集(cluster)在濾砂表面的生成增加濾砂之比表面積;由能量光譜分析結果得知錳礦物覆膜於石英砂所形成之界面層皆屬於機械界面層。

等溫吸附實驗結果說明水中錳離子去除率人造錳砂與實場錳砂皆優於石英砂,二者去除率達97%以上。吸附邊緣曲線顯示採用人造錳砂或實場錳砂為濾料,酸鹼度控制在4或5以上,吸附率可達百分之百。批次實驗結果由Langmuir等溫線模擬推算人造錳砂與實場錳砂對錳離子之最大吸附量,分別為與2.17 mg-Mn / g-sand與4.29 mg-Mn / -sand。競爭吸附實驗結果顯示,隨著鈣離子濃度增加,錳砂仍可有效去除水中錳離子;吸附過程中可將水中錳離子快速氧化成高價錳化合物

關鍵字:錳砂、吸附、X光繞射儀、能量散佈光譜分析儀。

This investigation concerned the surface characteristics and adsorption capacity of manganese coating sand. A Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) and X-Ray Diffractionmeter (XRD) were used to observe the surface properties of the coated layer. Energy Dispersive Analysis of X-ray (EDS) was used for characterizing the interactions between compounds of manganese with the surface of sand as well as the stabilization of metal components on sand in aquatic envasironment.

Four parameters were investigated in batch adsoption experiments: initial concentration of Mn2+, pH, strength of background ions, and hardness, in order to compare the effects of each aquatic condition.

The results of surface analysis indicated that both of the artificial coated sand (AMS) and sampled from water treatment plant (PMS) conducted three primary forms of minerals: Mn2O3, MnO2 and Mn(OH)4. Due to the increase of specific area by the formation for the cluster of manganese minerals, the mechanical interfacial layer which coated manganese associated with quartz sand was determined by EDS.

Isotherm adsorption experiments have been carried out and the results showed that more than 97% removal ratios of manganese ion for both AMS and PMS which outperformed quartz sand. Adsorption edges interpreted that complete adsorption of manganese could be happened within the operation range above pH=5 for both AMS and PMS.

The data of batch adsorption process of 3 hours for AMS and PMS fited the simulation of Langmuir adsorption isotherm, the estimated values of the maximum adsorption capacity were 2.17 mg-Mn/g-sand and 4.29 mg-Mn/g-sand individually.

The influence of calcium ion which was conducted by metals competition experiments was not significant for manganese removal in this study. However, the rapid transformation of high valent species from manganese ion by oxidation provided the evidence through adsorption procedure.

Keywords:: manganese coated sand, adsorption, X-Ray Diffractionmeter (XRD), Energy Dispersive Analysis of X-ray (EDS)