標題: Overexpression of Chitosanase Gene for the Production of Chitosan oligosaccharide

關鍵字: 應用研究;Chitosanase;生物技術;幾丁聚醣?;寡糖;生物轉換;Oligosaccharide;Bioconversion

摘要:

Chitosan寡糖具有一些生物活性包括抗菌、免疫調節及抗癌,此種寡糖是以chitosan利用chitosanase水解而來,本研究將由Bacillus subtilis選殖endo-type chitosanase基因,並將此基因在E. coli及B. subtilis表現,我們將分析pre-peptide序列對基因表現能力的影響,也將分析chitosanase的生化性質,以評估所開發的chitosanase用於生產chitosan oligosaccharide的可行性。

Chitosan oligosaccharides exhibit a variety of biological activities including antimicrobial activity, immunopotentiating effector and antitumor activity. This oligosaccharide is produced from the enzymatic process using chitosanase as biocatalyst. The gene encoding endo-type chitosanase will be cloned from Bacillus subtilis and expressed in Escherichia coli and B. subtilis. The effect of pre-peptide sequence on the expression level of chitosanase gene and the biochemical properties of chitosanase will be investigated to evaluate the feasibility of using our chitosanase in the producion of chitosan oligosaccharides.