標題: Overexpression of Chitosanase Gene for the Production of Glucosamine

關鍵字: 技術發展;Chitosanase;生物技術, 藥學;幾丁聚醣?;葡萄糖胺;生物轉換;Glucosamine;Bioconversion

摘要:

Glucosamine被發現具有舒緩關節炎的效果,而chitosanase具有水解chitosan成為glucosamine的能力。因此由Bacillus菌株中選殖到chitosanase基因,並將此基因在E. coli及Bacillus表現系統中進行大量表現,所得到的酵素可用於生產glucosamine。本研究將利用培養基的組成及誘導的條件來提升chitosanase的產量,並建立chitosanase水解chitosan生產glucosamine之最佳條件,以提供工業界所需。

Glucosamine could be used to relief osteoarthritis.Chitosanase is an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of chitosan to glucosamine. The gene encoding chitosanase was cloned from Bacillus subtilis and overexpressed in E. coli and B. subtilis. Glucosamine production could used this purified enzyme which increase production level by medium composition and induction conditions. The optimal conditions for the conversion of chitosan to glucosamine will be established for the industrial applications.