標題: Construction of Baculovirus Display Vector and Its Application in Development of Canine Vaccine

關鍵字: 生物技術;應用研究

摘要:

The Baculovirus system has been increasingly used as an alternative to the traditional expression systems in the past decade years. The ability of the virus to display the fusion protein in native conformation presumably with all the necessary posttranslational modifications in the insect host cells can augment the immunoreactivity of the displayed antigens. In addition, the expression of the proteins through the baculovirus display system allows rapid generation of effective antigens without the need for purification of the recombinant proteins. The first generation of baculovirus display vector has been developed previously by our team. To enhance the expression level of proteins and to display multiple different proteins on cell membrane, the main objective of this study in the first year is to develop a novel baculovirus display vector that can display at least three different proteins on the baculoviral envelope or cell membrane. In the second year, a novel baculovirus display system displaying the proteins of canine distemper virus (CDV), canine parovirus virus (PV), and infectious canine hepatitis (ICH) virus, will be constructed. The potential of CDV-PV-ICH-pseudotyped baculovirus as a vaccine will be evaluated in this study.

桿狀病毒應用於疫苗之研發已有多年,由於桿狀病毒具備有表現率高、後修飾作用佳、具經濟效益及安全性高之優點,因此被用以開發作為疫苗之工具。筆者研究團隊過去已成功開發第一代桿狀病毒表現呈現載體,並成功應用於禽類疫苗之研發。本計畫第一年將著重於第二代桿狀病毒多重呈現系統之研發,期將桿狀病毒表現呈現載體改造可同時呈現多個蛋白於細胞膜或病毒封套。此新型桿狀病毒表現呈現載體系統將可大幅提升病毒蛋白之表現量及可同時表現多種蛋白於細胞膜或病毒封套,並以細胞做為製備疫苗之抗原,不需要進一步純化蛋白,因此可降低疫苗製造之成本。本計畫第二年擬以新建構之第二代桿狀病毒多重呈現載體應用於構築基因重組桿狀病毒以同時呈現犬隻三種重要病毒包含犬瘟熱病毒、犬小病毒及犬傳染性肝炎病毒蛋白於細胞膜,並以此細胞抗原做為研發犬隻之三價次單位疫苗。