標題: 含氯量與添加劑對焚化污染物影響之研究

關鍵字: fluidized bed;流體化床;incineration;chlorine content;additive;hydrogen chloride;organic compound;焚化;含氯量;添加劑;氯化氫;有機物

摘要:

焚化處理已成為台灣地區目前廢棄物處理的主要趨勢,然而焚化過程中所產生的氯化氫與有機污染物在近幾年引起很大的關注,當它們排放至大氣中,將對環境及人類健康造成嚴重的危害性。然而對於污染物的控制,大部分的研究都著重於焚化爐後方之空氣污染防治設備作控制,或仍侷限於小型管柱試驗,此與實際焚化廠之燃燒情形大不相同。此外,具多優點的流體化床焚化爐應用於處理都市廢棄物已有增多之趨勢。

本研究利用一實驗室規模流體化床焚化爐,探討廢棄物中氯含量與焚化污染物間的關係,並研究在不同操作條件下對焚化污染物之影響,包括操作溫度與進料含氯物種(有機氯與無機氯)。在控制污染物方面,於廢棄物中直接添加固體添加劑,希望控制並減少污染物之生成,降低空氣污染控制設備的設置操作成本,以期研究結果可作為流體化床焚化爐設計與操作之參考。

實驗結果顯示,有機氯釋放氯之能力較無機氯大,故生成氯化氫、氯酚及氯苯之潛勢較大,而焚化溫度的提高有助於增進燃燒效率,使有機污染物之生成減少,但氯化氫之排放率會增加。氯酚、氯苯之生成並非與氯含量成線性關係,似乎含氯量之影響有一極限值;PAHs、BTEXs之生成與氯源或氯含量無關,取決於燃燒效率的好壞。然而添加氧化鈣於有機氯進料中控制污染物方面,結果指出可有效控制氯化氫之生成,對氯酚、氯苯之控制效果有一定的成效,但對PAHs、BTEXs之排放無改善效果。

Incineration has become the primary technology in the disposal of wastes in Taiwan. However, the hydrogen chloride and organic pollutants produced in the incineration process has aroused great concerns in recent years. When they are released in the atmosphere, they will certainly do serious damage to the environment and human health. But most of the research of controlling of pollutants is mainly focused on the design and operation of air pollutant control devices, or only confined to small tube tests. The kind of research is quite different from the combustion condition of commercial incinerators. The application of the fluidized bed incinerator has gradually increased recently, due to its advantages of disposing municipal wastes. These advantages include good mixing of solids, high heat transfer, a large contact surface area, etc.

This research takes advantage of fluidized bed incinerator to explore the relationship between chlorine content and pollutant emission and studies the impacts on the pollutant emission under different operation conditions, including operation temperature and synthetic solid wastes which contain organic and inorganic chloride. As for the controlling of pollutants, directly add the solid additives to the wastes in the hope of controlling and reducing the generation of pollutants to lower the installment and operation costs of air pollutant control devices. The research results can be the reference of the design and operation of fluidized bed incinerator.

The obtained results indicates that the chlorine-releasing ability of organic chloride is greater than that of inorganic chloride. Therefore, the potential of organic chloride to produce hydrogen chloride, chlorophenols and chlorobenzenes is greater. However, the rising temperature of incineration results in increasing combustion efficiency and reducing the generation of organic pollutants, but increase the emissions of hydrogen chloride. The production of chlorophenols and chlorobenzenes is not in linear relation with chlorine content; the effect of chlorine content seems to have its ultimate limit. The production of PAHS and BTEXS has nothing to do with chlorine sources and chlorine content, but lies in combustion efficiency. However, the addition of calcium oxide to organic chloride contained waste can reduce the production of hydrogen chloride, chlorobenzenes and chlorophenols, but has no obvious impacts on PAHS and BTEXS.