Studies on the Investigation and Vaccination Programs of Infection Bursal Disease

傳染性華氏囊病之調查與免疫模式之評估

Infectious bursal disease virus (IBDV) has two serotypes. This virus mainly infects small chickens and causes clinical symptoms with different degrees of mortality. IBDV propagates in bursa of Fabricius, and destroys B-lymphocyte and thus leads to a servere immuno suppression, which increases the sensitivity of hosts to other diseases. The current prevention methods of IBD depend first on maternal antibodies, and second on vaccination of chicklings with different attenuated strains of IBDV. However, many attenuated strains that are claimed to break through maternal antibodies have different degrees of pathogenecity similar to those of field viruses. Therefore, this research proposes to collect all available vaccine strains and field isolates, and conducts pathogenicity, nucleotide sequence and phylogenetic analysis of these viruses, so as to investigate the causes of outbreak of IBD in Taiwan. We believe that this investigation will contribute the prevention of IBD in Taiwan.

傳染性華氏囊病病毒(Infectious bursal disease virus;IBDV)有兩種血清型,其主要感染年輕雞呈現臨床病徵出現死亡之外,並因病毒在華氏囊增殖而破壞B淋巴細胞,導致嚴重免疫抑制,且增加對其他病原的感受性,目前防治IBD的方法除了借由移行抗體保護雛雞外,主要依賴不同馴化的活毒疫苗投予,但由於許多被用來突破移行抗體干擾的中間毒株疫苗在施用後可產生不同程度的病原性,並呈現與野外毒株相似病變,因此,本研究嘗試選取市售疫苗株及野外株,從病毒致病性,核酸定序以及親緣樹分析等方面來探討目前台灣IBDV野外的分離株之特性及其發生的可能原因,以協助本省IBDV之防疫工作進行。

應用研究; 畜牧獸醫類