反芻動物外寄生蟲防治技術之建立

Establishment of Treatment and Control Technology of Echtoparasites in Ruminants

There was a outbreak of Babesiosis in dairy farms in southern Taiwan. The mildly infected cows showed decreased milk production, but other critically clinical sings, such as abortion, sudden death after several days of anorexia were often happened in infected animals. Immediate treatment with protozoa drug is the first step to treat infected animals. To control the infestation of ectoparasites in farm animals is the most basically and important measure. But there is no study report about survey of ectoparastites in ruminants and model building for treatment and control of parasite infestation. Therefore, the purposes of this study are, at first, to identify species of ectoparasites in cattle, goat and deer; second, to build a treatment and prevention model of ectoparasites, and the last, to decrease the economic loss of farm keepers and promote the diagnosis and treatment technology of local veterinary.

去年台灣乳牛牧場嚴重感染焦蟲病,感染牛隻輕者泌乳量降低,嚴重者則會流產、死亡,造成感染場酪農重大經濟損失,而本病重要防治措施即為外寄生蟲控制。但是由於近二十年來,一直沒有反芻動物外寄生蟲的調查以及防治方法的模式建立,因此本計畫目的擬完成台灣現有牛、羊及鹿之外寄生蟲感染種類之鑑定,並建立外寄生蟲治療與預防之模式,減少酪農經濟效益及提供現場獸醫師診治參考。

應用研究; 畜牧獸醫類