標題: 活性碳擔持觸媒對NO去除之探討

關鍵字: activated carbon;活性碳;catalyst carbon monoxide;nitrogen monoxide;carbon monoxide;觸媒;一氧化碳;一氧化氮

摘要:

活性碳由於其價格便宜,且擁有多孔結構及表面含氧官能基位,因此當其應用為觸媒之載體材料時將可提供許多優點。在本研究中,活性碳擔持過渡金屬觸媒將被製備並應用於NO還原反應與CO氧化反應之催化活性試驗中。催化活性試驗將分別於CO、NO與O2等不同氣體組成環境下進行,以探討於觸媒表面所發生之化學反應形態。此外,研究亦將討論過渡金屬的種類及其相態、反應溫度等對於NO與CO的催化轉換效率之影響。

研究結果發現,活性碳擔持金屬觸媒對NO與CO之催化轉換效率極佳。還原態之金屬觸媒較氧化態之金屬觸媒具有較高的催化轉換能力。在250℃反應溫度下,於不含氧的環境中,還原態金屬觸媒對於NO的催化效率依序為:Ni>Fe>Co>Cu;但當環境中有氧氣存在時,其化反應活性則是Fe>Cu>Co>Ni。當氣體組成中含有CO時,有助於NO催化效率的提升;而當反應溫度降至200℃時,唯只有擔持Co觸媒具有較佳的活性表現。

Application of activated carbon (AC) as catalyst support offers several advantage because it is a relatively inexpensive and posses porous structure and surface oxygen functional groups. In this study, transition state metal supported on (AC) were prepared and tested in terms of their NO reduction and CO oxidation activity. Reaction of M/AC in flow systems with NO, CO and O2 streams were investigated respectively, to determine the types of chemical interaction that occur on the catalyst surface. The effect of kind and chemical state of transition state metals, reaction temperature on CO oxidation and NO reduction activities were also evaluated.

It was found that carbon materials used as catalyst supports for transition state metal catalysts provided a high catalytic activity for removal of CO and NO from flue gas. The catalytic activities of reduced metals were higher than that of oxide metals. For NO reduction activity, under the absence of O2, the NO reduction activities over various reduced metals supported on AC have the following sequence: Ni>Fe>Co>Cu; however, under existence of O2, the sequence were as followed: Fe>Cu>Co>Ni. Furthermore, when the CO was coexisted in the flue gas, the reduction activity of NO were all increased. But when the reaction temperature decreased to 200℃, only Co/AC catalyst show performance to NO reduction actitivity.