標題: 禽流感DIVA診斷技術標準作業程序之建立

關鍵字: 應用研究;Avian Influenza;畜牧獸醫類;禽流感;感染與免疫動物之區分;標準作業程序;DIVA;SOP

摘要:

高病原性禽流感(highly pathogenic avian influenza, HPAI),對台灣地區養禽業者及國民健康具極大之潛在危險性,本研究將建立高病原性禽流感病毒之DIVA (differentiating infected from vaccinate animals)技術之標準作業程序,在H5或H7亞型高病原性禽流感病毒入侵台灣地區,且有免疫需要時,可利用血清學方法,快速區分田間感染或是經免疫之雞隻,對於防疫工作將有極大助益。

Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI) has imposed a great potential threat to both the poultry industry and human health in Taiwan. The goal of this study is to develop a standard operating procedure of the DIVA (differentiating infected from vaccinate animals) methodology for the control of HPAI. This methodology is useful for differentiating infected birds from vaccinated by serological methods, in case that an outbreak of HPAI occurs in Taiwan and vaccination is adopted for control of the disease.