標題: 犬隻布氏桿菌病、錐蟲症及利氏曼原蟲症之監測調查

關鍵字: 應用研究;Brucellosis;畜牧獸醫類;布氏桿菌病;錐蟲症;利氏曼原蟲症;酵素連接免疫吸附分析;犬;Trypanomiasis;Leishmaniasis;ELISA;Dog

摘要:

本年度針對台灣地區的流浪犬與家飼犬,進行犬之Brucella canis、Trypanosoma evansi、Leishmaniasis等病原感染的調查。其重要工作項目與實施方法分述於下:一、針對台灣北部、中部、南部地區流浪犬與家飼犬,各區擬採集流浪犬與家飼犬各計50頭犬隻的血液樣本,總計300頭犬隻。所採集的血液樣本,先經血液薄片的製作,再經Giemsa染色,觀察血液抹片的寄生蟲。血液經凝集後,離心取血清,血清保存在零下70℃的環境下備用。二、流浪犬隻的樣本收集,以各區犬隻收容中心為主;而家飼犬則委請北(台灣大學獸醫教學醫院)、中(中興大學獸醫教學醫院)、南(嘉義大學獸醫教學醫院)各區的大學附設教學醫院幫忙收集。三、Brucella canis的檢測:應用ELISA kit(Immuno-Biological Labortories[IBL],Hamburg,Germany) 來檢測血清中Anti-brucella IgG and IgM的濃度。四、Leishmania infantum的檢測:應用Commercial enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) rapid test (Snap® CLATK Canine Leishmania Antibody Test Kit, IDEXX-Snap®)。五、Trypanosoma evansi的檢測:應用card agglutination test(CATT,Laboratory of Serology, Institute of Tropic Medicine,Antwerp)來檢測。可以初步了解台灣地區流浪犬與家飼犬於Brucella canis、Trypanosoma evansi以及Lieshmania infantum流行的狀況,以提供給政府作為日後施政的目標。同時也能爲日後寵物輸出入方面能提出相關的調查數據給輸入國,便於輸出入的作業與釐清疑惑。

The aim of this study this year is to investigate the epidemic status in dogs with Brucella canis, Trypanosoma evansi and Leishmaniasis in Taiwan. The main worksheet is as follows,1, We would like to collect canine blood samples in the north, the midst and the south, Taiwan. Totally 300 blood samples are chasing from stray and pet dogs. First of all the blood thin smear are made once the blood sample collected and then the blood thin smear are stained by Giemsa stain which are referred to the observation of blood parasites. Thereafter, after centrifuge the plasma or serum are kept in -70℃ refrigerator which are determined by the kits for brucellosis, trypanosomiasis and leishmaniasis.2, Animals:The animal are chasing from the dogs holding center and the veterinary medicine teaching hospital in Taiwan University, Chung-hsing University and Chia-Yi University.3, The determination of Brucella canisELISA kit(Immuno-Biological Labortories[IBL],Hamburg,Germany)are used to investigate the concentrations of plasma Anti-brucella IgG and IgM.4, The determination of Leishmania infantumCommercial enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) rapid test (Snap® CLATK Canine Leishmania Antibody Test Kit, IDEXX-Snap®) are used to investigate the levels of Leishmania antibody.5, The determination of Trypanosoma evansiCard agglutination test(CATT,Laboratory of Serology, Institute of Tropic Medicine,Antwerp) are used to investigate trypanosome evansi.