標題: 重大人畜共通傳染病家禽應用噴泡沫機撲殺技術之改進計畫

關鍵字: 應用研究;Euthania;畜牧獸醫類, 公共衛生學;安樂死;家禽;噴泡沫機;Poultry;Depopulation Machine

摘要:

噴泡沫機之改進及測試: 設計之馬達因馬力關係使用三向動力電源,其插頭及插座較為特殊,因此於現場之使用較不方便,可委託研製數位式變向控制機,將機械電源轉接使用250伏特之一般冷氣插座。加壓抽液幫浦因馬力關係,其外觀較為大型,攜帶較為不便,所壓縮產生之液體太細,容易因風扇強烈氣流而飛散、倒流而不利工作人員健康,因此若改用防鹼防腐蝕之特製潛水抽水馬達,雖然其馬力較小,但是加大改善萬向噴頭之孔隙之大小應可達成噴灑鹼洗劑之目的。泡沫之運送可利用伸縮軟管達到目的,因此訂製伸縮輸送管及開發搖控之泡沫軟管運送系統,將來噴泡沫機即可不必進入畜舍,而以搖控攜帶運送軟管進入畜舍,其使用較為單純方便。估計泡沫產生量之實驗可以瞭解多少之鹼洗劑可覆蓋多大體積之空間以節省鹼洗劑之使用量。目前機械之設計太過笨重,如果改進以軟管輸送泡沫則笨重之升降及轉向系統應無必要,因此可以簡化儀器之設計及增加現場使用之方便性。各類家禽之田間安樂死試驗機械研製改善完成之後則每次由雞場購入50-100隻之各品種之肉雞、蛋雞、水禽(鴨、鵝)或將機械運送至現場進行安樂死試驗,於一定空間之內試為噴灑產生泡泡,並且觀察雞隻對泡沫之反應,及其產生窒息安死所需要之時間。噴灑泡沫安樂死方法之建立可以集體快速的撲殺重大人畜共通傳染病感染之動物,預防傳染病之擴散,同時利用泡沫內之鹼性消毒藥水進行現場環境之消毒,機械之進行操作亦可以減少人力、時間及相關執行人員之風險,快速之窒息安樂死家禽符合人道之要求及社會之觀感,以期快速控制疾病、減少經濟上進一步之損失,實驗同時可訓練博士班學生2位及參與之研究生4位,及研製完成噴灑泡沫之機械及建立使用之方法。

It is more and more important to develop a rapid and safety depopulation technique in poultry farm to kill the chicken infected with the zoonosis of avian influenza. In our previous study, we designed a small spray system to produce and deliver a small volume of form with small, fine, dense bubbles formed with an alkaloid detergent S-656 or S-658 diluted for 5 folds. The dense bubbles created successfully an occlusion in the trachea of the normal test chicken, induced hypoxia and died effectively after inspiration by the birds. According to the mini-system, we designed a large self-developed spray system to produce and deliver a large volume of dense, fine bubbles in a short time to study the eradication technique used for the depopulation of chicken. The depopulation method will quickly suppress the poultry without stressing poultry or personnel substantially reduce labor cost and time. In the study, we will improve the design and the bubble production rate of the depopulation bubble spray machine. Furthermore, the machine will be used in the field to test the efficiency of euthanasia in poultry farm. The depopulation method will minimize the risk of human contact with diseased poultry and prevent the spread of the disease immediately.