標題: 無線感測網路安全機制之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究;Data compression;資訊工程硬體工程;感測網路;無線通訊;安全性;影像認證;資料壓縮;fault tolerance;image authentication;security;sensornetworks;wireless communication

摘要:

隨著數位時代的來臨,無線環境的應用也日趨重要,近年來,無線感測網路的技術不斷的被提出來討論,許多領域的應用都藉由無線感測的方法來完成,例如環境監控、軍事上、醫學上、及家庭等環境上之應用,這些領域的研究都足以說明無線感測網路未來的研究領域將更加蓬勃發展。在無線感測網路的研究中,有兩項主要因素需要被考慮,主要的因素為電力的管理,由於無線感測器受到本身硬體限制的影響以及感測器被佈署在某環境上可能長達數月之久,若是網路上的感測器節點電力都被大量消耗時,這將使得整個無線感測網路的生存週期大大地被縮短。因此,電池之電量在無線感測網路上的重要性遠超過其它考量因素。另一方面,最近研究也著重在安全性議題於無線感測網路上,為了避免無線感測網路所傳送的資料被竄改、假冒等攻擊造成後端系統的情報分析錯誤,適當的安全認證機制與加密方法於無線感測網路是必要的。針對以上問題與需求,本計畫之目的在於研發出一具安全性與效率性的無線感測網路系統,我們將利用密碼學技術、安全繞送協定、與影像認證等技術於無線感測網路,使未來的無線感測網路系統兼具安全性、可靠性與實用性。

Due to development of digitization, wireless communication has more and morepopularly used by people from every walk of life. In the past few years, manyexcellent studies on wireless sensor network schemes have been published and thisfield has been triggered by applications in domains as environmental monitoring,military, medical and even in our home. According to the above statement, we shallpropose efficient, practical, and secure wireless sensor networks.In the related researches, most of the wireless sensor networks operated on twoimportant considerations, power management and security issues, respectively. In theformer, when a sensor node is placed into some environment, it must workcontinuously few weeks even more than few months. Suppose its power is consumedheavily, the lifetime of wireless sensor network is shortened seriously. Therefore, thepower saving is one of the most important factor must be considered in wirelesssensor networks.Similarity, the security issues are the other important factor need to be addressedin wireless sensor networks. In order to prevent the malicious attacks such as replayattacks and impersonating attacks etc., some authentication mechanisms andencryption methods are used to this work. According to the above requirements, wewould try to design a secure, reliable and efficient system for future wireless sensornetwork by applying cryptographic techniques, secure routing protocols and theconcept of image authentication.