應用於瘧疾病原蟲生物辨識系統之研究與建立

Study on Plasmodium Biological Recognition System

瘧疾是一種經由瘧蚊叮咬來傳播之疾病,其感染主因為瘧原蟲。為了治療上述病症,將仰賴醫事技術來進行診斷分析。近年來,影像技術廣泛地應用於醫事檢測技術上用以協助醫生及病理學家對病理組織能深入地分析與診斷病因。本研究計畫之主要目的在於研究出一個針對瘧原蟲影像進行瘧原蟲擷取及種類辨識的數位影像處理技術,並利用此項技術開發一套具實用價值的電腦系統,研究計劃預計分為二年完成。在第一年研究方法部份,我們預計研發出一個瘧原蟲擷取技術,做為辨識種類之依據。在第二年預計提出一個疊代式瘧原蟲種類及生長期辨識技術。由於目前針對瘧原蟲影像切割及辨識之相關技術及研究相當稀少,本研究計畫將可提出一套針對瘧原蟲影像之影像技術,此技術不易受影像品質影像,並具有精確的辨識能力,對於日後相關研究將具有不小之實用及參考價值。此外,本研究計畫並開發及建構一個高精確度並符合生物醫學家及業界需求之瘧原蟲影像辨別系統,將可結合生物實驗之軟硬體,提供生物醫學家或業界可以自動且快速地得到精確的實驗或檢驗結果,進而加速生物實驗之進行及減少人工疏失。

Malaria is spread by anopheles, and it is caused by Plasmodium. In order tocure this disease, medical instruments and techniques are used to assist doctorsfor diagnosis and analysis. In recent years, image processing is extensivelyapplied to medical fields to assist doctors and pathologists for analyzingpathological sections and further diagnosing the disease. The purpose of thisproject is to develop an image technique for Plasmodium images which canhelp us to obtain Plasmodium object and recognize the types of Plasmodium.This technique will be further applied to develop a practical diagnostic system.This project will be performed for two years. In the first year, we will proposean image processing scheme to retrieve and segment Plasmodium fromPlasmodium image. In the second year, an iteration image scheme will beproposed to recognize the types of Plasmodium. Due to the relative techniquesand researches of Plasmodium image segmentation and recognition both areonly a few, so this project would propose an image processing technique forPlasmodium images with precise recognizable ability even if the image qualityis poor. Furthermore, this project will also combine these techniques todevelop an image recognition system for Plasmodium which is also integratedwith biological experiments to provide an efficient and precise examinationand diagnosis for doctors and pathologists.

資訊科學軟體; 應用研究