標題: 淡水河生態系之服務機制、價值評估及效益移轉-淡水河的生態系統碳通量(I)

關鍵字: 環保工程;應用研究;Climate change;Carbon sink;Landscape;Salt marsh plant;Mangrove;Microphytobenthos;Phytoplankton

摘要:

全球碳收支模式中約有12-15%的碳不見了,可能的原因是過去低估了自然生態系統碳匯的功能。淡水河流經台灣人口最密集,也是最重要的政治經濟文化中心。本計畫目的在配合總計畫,量化淡水河生態系統服務之初級生產量及碳通量,並了解其調控因子。擬以三年時間回答下列五個問題:(1) 淡水河生態系統是碳源或是碳匯? (2) 淡水河碳通量生態系統服務是否受到人為污水的影響? (3) 碳吸存是否因為植物類型而有不同?(4) 碳吸存是否受到底質粒徑的影響? (5) 碳吸存是否受到鹽度的影響? 為了驗證上述假說,本計畫將依鹽度高低在挖仔尾、竹圍、關渡、五股與華江等濕地進行研究。第1~2年(2011~2012 後半年)將利用密閉罩蓋法或微溶氧探針,實地量測底棲微藻二氧化碳或溶氧濃度變化,同時以BOD 瓶量測浮游藻類之初級生產力。藉不同光度之生產量推估日生產量,配合一整年季節性變化推估年生產量。我們也將量測從上游進流水輸入淡水河以及從河口輸出的總有機碳。第2~3 年(2012~2013 後半年)將量測紅樹林及草澤植物的生產量。第3 年後半(2014 年),我們將整合淡水河地景分布與鑲嵌面積等資料,提升尺度加總四種類型生產量到整個生態系統,用以估計全年淡水河生態系統碳通量,同時配合其他生物與環境資料,以期了解影響淡水河生態系碳通量服務之主要因素,提供作為管理單位經營參考與永續政策建言。

There is about 12-15% of carbon which is missing in the global carbon cycle, whichmay be due to underestimation of the service of natural ecosystems. The Danshuei Riverflows through the most populated area in Taiwan, where is the political, economic, andcultural center. We propose to follow the goals of the heading project to quantify primaryproduction and carbon flux provided by the Danshuei River as the ecosystem services and toexamine the regulating factors. We propose to answer the following 5 questions in threeyears: (1) Is the Danshuei River a carbon sink or source? (2) Is the ecosystem service ofcarbon sequestration affected by anthropogenic nutrient enrichment? (3) Is the ecosystemservice of carbon sequestration affected by different types of plants? (4) Is the ecosystemservice of carbon sequestration affected by sediment grain size? (5) Is the ecosystem serviceof carbon sequestration affected by salinity? In order to answer the raised questions, we willstudy at a gradient of salinity from the estuary to the upper stream of the Danshuei River. Inthe first and second year from 2011 to the second half of 2013, we propose to apply theenclosure method or microelectrode sensors to determine the changes in CO2 or oxygenconcentration of microphytobenthos. We also propose to quantify the carbon sequestration ofphytoplankton by using BOD bottles. Influx of total organic carbon to the Danshuei Riverfrom the upper streams and outflux to the sea will also be determined. In the second andthird year from 2012 to the second half of 2013, we will determine carbon sequestration ofmarsh and mangrove plants. In the second half of the third year (2014), we will scale up thecarbon flux to whole ecosystem of the Danshuei River by integrating the daily and seasonalirradiance and the coverage area of landscape. We will analyze the carbon fluxes andenvironmental factors to determine the most responsible regulating factors for the ecosystemservice of carbon flux. This would provide an important guideline and a reference forsustainable policy.