標題: 慣行農耕及永續農耕農業生態系統服務之評估及因應策略-慣行農耕及永續農耕土壤微生物相變遷及功能之影響評估及因應策略(I)

關鍵字: 生物科學類, 農田水利類;應用研究;Dynamics of microbial communities' changes;微生物相變遷;慣行農耕;永續農耕;農業生態系服務;conventional agroecosystem;sustainable agroecosystem;agroecosystem service

摘要:

台灣位於亞熱帶地區,水旱田輪作是台灣農地耕作最常見的特色,在國際上具有其獨特性,為有效建立農業生態系統服務的評估方法,須對不同農業耕作制度下對農業生態系統功能之影響有充分了解。本計畫為研究慣行農耕及永續農耕制度對土壤微生物相變遷及功能之影響,於農業試驗所已建立之亞熱帶農業生態據點,建立不同耕作制度下之微生物生態相變遷及生態功能資料,並就農業生態系可提供之微生物多樣性維持功能及不同農業生態系之差異之觀點,提出農業生態系統服務的評估方法及因應策略。本研究將於農試所溪口農場、嘉義分所及台南改良場雲林分場三個長期試驗場區,進行多項土壤微生物參數及生態功能活性之監測。本研究將以土壤基因型研究與傳統微生物培養法並行,分析項目包括總細菌數、放線菌數、真菌數、固氮菌數、溶磷菌數、不可培養菌之族群、微生物生質量、碳源利用、土壤游離固氮活性、碳及氮之礦質化等11 項微生物參數資料,並將所有分析資料採用美國KNB(Knowledge Network for Biocomplexity)組織所發展之Morph (Client)-Metacat(Server)系統建置,以便於資料之管理。本研究將建立並了解不同耕作制度下之土壤微生物生態相變遷資料,並評估慣行農耕與永續農耕對土壤微生物多樣性維持功能之影響,以提出農業生態系統服務的評估方法及因應策略。

Taiwan is located in the subtropical zone and the paddy-upland crop rotation farming inTaiwan is a distinguishing feature all over the world and contributes to the uniqueness andimportance in the investigation of this agroecosystem. The establishment of methods for theassessment of agroecosystem service could be achieved by fully understanding theagroecosystem functions. The present project will be undertaken to study the dynamics ofmicrobial communities' changes and their functions in the subtropical agricultural fields underconventional farming and sustainable farming systems. Attempts will be made to studyvarious soil ecological parameters under different cultivation system, which can aid in thesupplementary of methods for the assessment of agroecosystem service from the maintenanceof biodiversity aspect. The soil microbial characteristics in three sites including Shee-KoExperimental Station of TARI (Taiwan Agricultural Research Institite), Cha-Yee BranchStation of TARI and Yun-Lin Branch Experimental Station of Tainan District AgriculturalExperimental and Extension Station (TADAEES) will be studied. Eleven microbiologicalparameters will be monitored, which include populations of bacteria, actinomycetes, fungi,nitrogen fixers, phosphate solubilizing bacteria, nonculturable microbes as well as microbialbiomass, carbon source utilization, N2 fixation and C, N mineralization. All the data will becollected from these ecosystems and keyed into the Morph (client) - Metacat (Server) systemof knowledge network for biocomplexity. The dynamics of microbial community changes inthese two farming systems will be monitored and correlated with their biodiversity andecological activities. By considering for the biodiversity maintenance function the methodsfor the assessment of agroecosystem service will be proposed.