標題: 土壤中含鹵素持久性有機污染物以奈米材料處理之研究

關鍵字: 環保工程;基礎研究;persistent organic pollutant;持久性有機污染物;多氯聯苯;多溴聯苯醚;奈米零價金屬;陰陽離子;黏土;腐植酸;土壤;polychlorinated biphenyls;polybromodiphenylethers;nanoscale zero-valent metals;ions;cations;clay minerals;humic acid;soil

摘要:

由於持久性有機污染物被不當的棄置,許多持久性有機污染物進入土壤、水甚至底泥環境中。其中多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚是一具有毒性且對環境衝擊很大的持久性有機污染物。因此如何有效去除環境中多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚將是一項重要且急迫的環境污染整治工作。奈米零價鐵與奈米複合金屬等奈米金屬為一目前最新的環境處理技術。但研究合成高穩定性奈米金屬,與應用其在土壤、底泥與地下水中之反應性將受到土壤物理與化學特性所影響等尚須研究,所以本計畫將研究土壤物理化學特性對於奈米零價金屬處理土壤中含鹵素持久性有機污染物之影響。本計畫將進行合成奈米零價鐵、奈米零價鎳/鐵粒子與其他奈米零價金屬之試驗,研究探討製備高穩定性與分散性奈米零價金屬之方法。進行不同溫度下奈米零價金屬與奈米複合金屬處理含鹵素持久性有機污染物之實驗,探討奈米零價金屬處理含鹵素持久性有機污染物的反應動力學與反應活化能等物化參數,並分析反應之副產物,以利探討奈米零價金屬分解含鹵素持久性有機污染物的機制。並且進行分子模擬計算探討分析多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚物化特性對於其受奈米零價金屬還原脫氯作用之影響,以及利用分子模擬探討奈米零價金屬分解含鹵素持久性有機污染物之機制。並探討土壤溶液中陰陽離子與其濃度對於奈米零價金屬分解多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚的影響,研究土壤溶液中陰陽離子與其濃度對於奈米零價零價金屬分解多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚的機制。建立環境介質中含鹵素持久性有機污染物之最佳萃取條件與分析方法後,研究土壤有機膠體如腐植酸對於奈米零價金屬分解多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚的影響,分析土壤有機膠體對於分解反應機制之影響。研究土壤無機膠體如黏土礦物對於奈米零價金屬分解含鹵素持久性有機污染物的影響,分析土壤無機膠體影響奈米零價金屬反應之程度。將高穩定性奈米零價金屬應用實際多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚污染土壤之處理,探討各項操作因子對處理效果之影響。綜合探討高穩定性奈米零價金屬應用於處理持久性有機污染物之效果,土壤化學特性對於奈米零價金屬分解含鹵素持久性有機污染物的影響與影響機制,以建立奈米零價金屬整治土壤中含鹵素持久性有機污染物之預測模式。完成之土壤化學性質對於奈米零價金屬分解多氯聯苯與多溴聯苯醚之學理機制探討,與土壤或底泥復育含鹵素持久性有機污染物效果之評估。

Persistent organic pollutants (POPs) have been introduced into the environment viaimproper disposal. Polychlorinated biphenols (PCBs) and polybromodiphenyl ethers(PBDEs) are toxic POPs of great adverse environmental impact. It is utmost importance,therefore, to seek effective methods to remove PCBs and PBDEs from the environment.Nanoscale metals such as nanoscale zero-valent iron and nanoscale bimetallic complexeshave been developed to degrade PCBs and PBDEs. However, the best preparation methodsof stabilized nanosized metals, the effects of soil physio-chemical properties on theremediation of PCBs in soil, sediments, and groundwater are not studied. In this study, wewill synthesize the most stable nanoscale metals and survey the effects of soil chemicalproperties on the reduction of PCBs and PBDEs in the soil environment.The research objectives are (1) to study the best preparation method of nanoscalezero-valent metals such as nanoscale zero-valent iron, Pd/Fe, or other metals, (2) to developthe best method to synthesize well-dispersed nanoscale zero-valent metals, (3) to calculatethe activation energy of the destruction of PCBs and PBDEs by different nanoscalezero-valent metals, (4) to illustrate the dechlorination kinetics and mechanisms of PCBs andPBDEs on the surface of nanoscale zero-valent metals by the analysis of products andmolecular simulation, (5) to elucidate the effects of cations and ions on the destruction ofPCBs and PBDEs on nanoscale zero-valent metals, (6) to build best extraction methods toanalyze PCBs and PBDEs in the environmental samples, (7) to illustrate the impacts of soilinorganic colloid such as clay minerals and soil organic colloid such as humic acid on thetreatment efficiency of PCBs and PBDEs by nanoscale zero-valent metals, (8) toconclusively demonstrate these soil chemical properties on the destruction efficiency ofPCBs and PBDEs by nanoscale zero-valent metals, and (9) to testify different operationalparameters on the removal efficiency of PCBs and PBDEs by stabilized nanosizedzero-valent metals in soils. Finally, we hope to identify any effects that result in the differentdestruction mechanisms of PCBs and PBDEs by nanoscale zero-valent metals. Amodelincluding these effects will be developed and might be used to engineer treatments toenhance the performance of nanoscale zero-valent metals.