標題: 開發摻雜氮/碳/電氣石之二氧化鈦複合材料及其應用於去除室內醛之探討

關鍵字: 環保工程;技術發展;TiO2;visible light;schorl;C-doped TiO2;N-doped TiO2;Langmuir-Hinshelwood kinetic model

摘要:

柰米光觸媒二氧化鈦(TiO2)已被證實能於紫外光照射下有效去除室內空氣中乙醛(CH3CHO)等臭味氣體,但於可見光下照射下TiO2 對乙醛卻無法有效去除,主要乃因可見光中紫外光(波長為280 ~ 400nm)僅佔5 至8 %,導致TiO2 之光能利用率偏低所致。因此,如何降低TiO2 之能隙及電子電洞對再結合,使得TiO2 之吸收波長紅移至可見光波段,而提升其光能利用率為當今TiO2 主要研究方向之一。因此,本計劃將以掺雜非金屬元素於TiO2 晶體內之方式,合成具可見光波段吸收能力之碳/氮TiO2複合觸媒,以提升TiO2 之可見光光能利用率;進一步,利用電氣石之自發磁場抑制電子電洞對再結合,結合電氣石與TiO2 複合觸媒材料,以去除空氣中乙醛,改善室內空氣品質。研究中,並將採用Langmuir-Hinshelwood 動力模式探討各TiO2 複合觸媒對於乙醛之最佳去除條件。

Nanoscale photocatalyst titanium dioxide (TiO2) has been evidenced to be effective for the degradationof indoor ozone such as acetaldehyde contaminated under UV light irradiation. However, the TiO2 can noteffectively remove acetaldehyde under visible light irradiation, which was due to the only 5-8% UV light(wavelength 280 ~ 400 nm) be existed in the visible region and resulting in the low utilization of solar energy.Therefore, it is one of main research directions for TiO2 appllication that enhance the solar energy utilizationof TiO2, which by reducing the band gap energy of TiO2 and retarding the recombination of electron holepairs to make the absorption wavelength of TiO2 shift to visible region.Furthermore, this study will synthesize the C and N doped TiO2 composite material with visible lightabsorption capacity to enhance its solar energy utilization efficiency. Further, we combine with schorl andTiO2 composite material, using the spontaneous polarization intensity of schorl to retard the recombination ofelectron hole pairs of TiO2 composite material and remove acetaldehyde to improve indoor air quality. In thisstudy, we will also use the Langmuir-Hinshelwood kinetic model to discuss the best catalyst conditions forthe TiO2 composite material applied to remove the acetaldehyde and provide useful tools for the applicationsof TiO2 composite material as well.