標題: 廣鹽性虱目魚抗低溫逆境機制之功能性基因體研究-新觀點之建立

關鍵字: 基礎研究;milkfish;生物技術, 漁業類;虱目魚;寒害;功能性基因體學;functional gemomics;low-temperature stress

摘要:

綜觀過去魚類生理調節機制研究,多著重在於少數模式物種,對於台灣經濟魚種的環境適應與抗逆境機制的研究仍嫌不足。虱目魚為台灣主要的經濟魚種之一;儘管養殖技術仍不斷的改善,但每年冬天寒流來襲時,當水溫大幅度下降仍然會造成養殖虱目魚大量死亡,導致嚴重經濟損耗。至今,虱目魚面臨溫度變化時的生理調控機制仍付之闕如。現今分子生物學發展相當迅速,功能性基因體學是可以大範圍探究基因層次上的生理調控機制的有利技術。而魚類的鰓是直接接觸外界環境且多功能的重要器官。本計畫將利用功能性基因體學找出鰓上受環境溫度調控且影響生理機制的基因,進而探討虱目魚面對溫度變化之調節機制。本計畫三年內將完成(1)虱目魚鳃EST的建立以及微陣列實驗與分析,(2)抗低溫之細胞防衛機制的研究,(3)低溫環境對鰓表皮幹細胞其細胞週期的影響,(4)溫度對滲透壓與酸鹼平衡調節功能的影響,(5)鰓上血紅素表現量的調節對於虱目魚適應低溫的生理意義,(6)低溫環境對虱目魚生長及相關荷爾蒙的探討。本計畫從功能性基因體學出發,自細胞到個體生理做整合性的探討,將有助於對虱目魚面臨低溫環境的調控基礎機制提出具有前瞻性的新觀點,相信研究成果一方面能夠發表於優良的國際期刊,一方面也期望有助於日後發展防止養殖虱目魚寒害之應用。

The physiological mechanisms underlying the ability of organisms to cope with changingenvironmental conditions are strong scientific interests for many researchers. Variation in the expressionof specific subsets of genes in concert with changing physiological or cellular conditions is one approachemployed by organisms to control the homeostasis of internal environment. Milkfish (Chanos chanos) isone of the essential economic species in Taiwan and they are damaged to die by cold current in winter.However, the physiological mechanisms of milkfish to cope with cold shock are less investigated.Environmental genomics which is to study the interaction of environments and genomics in organisms isan important subject for examining the environmental effects on fish physiology. The gill is an organ ofmultiple functions and directly exposed to external environments. This project, therefore, uses functionalgenomics to sift out the branchial genes which are affected by environmental temperature and to elucidatethe physiological mechanisms of milkfish coping with or damaged by low temperature. This project willaccomplish the following targets within three years: (1) to built up gill EST of milkfish and analysis ofthe data of functional genomics, (2) to investigate the cytoprotection mechanisms to cope with cold, (3) toisolate gill epidermal stem cell and use flow cytometry to study the effect of low temperature andepidermal growth factor on cell cycle, (4) to examine the effect of cold temperature on the capacity of gillosmo- and acid-base regulation, (5) to reveal the physiological significance and mechanisms ofhemoglobin in milkfish acclimated to low temperature, and (6) to investigate the effect of temperature onmilkfish growth and growth related hormone. This project uses functional genomics as basis andintegrates the approaches of cell biology, molecular biology, and physiology to illustrate a new point ofthe resistant mechanisms to cold temperature in milkfish. The results of this projects will be submitted togood journals as well as be used as the basis to prevent the damages caused by extremely cold weather inthe future.