標題: 新式酪蛋白磷酸胜太之研發及其於改善骨質疏鬆症之商品化應用(Ⅰ)

關鍵字: 應用研究;生物技術, 食品科技;酪蛋白磷酸胜?;骨質疏鬆症;蛋白質體學;骨礦物密度

摘要:

骨質疏鬆症(osteoporosis)是一種骨頭易粉碎骨折的疾病,其股礦物質密度降低、骨細微結構的骨小樑流失、並伴隨著許多骨質蛋白的成分變化。隨著老年人口的逐漸增加,骨質疏鬆症成為一個重要的健康問題。骨質疏鬆症好發於停經後(post-menopause)的婦女,然而於賀爾蒙失調的男性或是服用醣類皮質素(gulcocorticoids)的藥物,易產生骨質疏鬆症。由於脆弱的骨質結構,骨質疏鬆症的患者的生活品質將遭受到明顯的干擾。食物衍生的活性胜肽,尤其是牛奶發酵製品,已被發現具有許多有利於健康的功能性胜肽成分,包括降血壓胜肽、降血脂胜肽、抗憂鬱胜肽、抗菌胜肽、以及酪蛋白磷酸胜肽(casein phosphorpeptides; CPPs)等功能性成分。目前已知CPPs 胜肽扮演著身體內重要的礦物質攜帶角色,尤其是鈣質;它具有促進牙齒釉質的鈣質再塑作用可預防齲齒(caries lesions),同時可促進骨骼的有效鈣質利用而增強骨質密度。計畫主持人四年前即投入改善骨質疏鬆症的先期研究,利用kefir 共生發酵乳原料分離新式CPPs 胜肽,可使去除卵巢模擬停經後骨質疏鬆症(post-menopausal osteoporosis)的老鼠,恢復原有的骨質密度與結構,強化骨質的機械耐壓強度。本先導計畫遂以此現有研究成果為基礎,徵得中國化學製藥股份有限公司合作意願,擬以三年為期,共組團隊進行「改善骨質疏鬆健康食品」商品雛形開發。首先,利用天然共生微生物菌元發酵系統,產製具備CPPs 胜肽活性的發酵產物,解析其新式酪蛋白磷酸胜肽之胺基酸序列與理化學特性,並申請國內外專利,形成其他競品的進入障礙。天然菌元的菌相則藉由PCR-DGGE 技術進行研究與純株化。根據此菌相主要菌株組成,設計微生物菌相檢驗生物晶片,除供發酵產程與菌種保存條件研究用外,亦將應用於安全性品管檢測。協同廠商探尋最佳發酵條件、擬定商品劑型配方、確立QA/QC 標準流程、市場評估等,以俾建構商品雛形。一旦本計畫順利執行,合作廠商即可透過專利授權或技轉know-how 等方式取得「改善骨質疏鬆健康食品」商品開發之關鍵技術,進一步推動商品上市。本產學團隊深信樹立產官學合作致力商品開發的成功典範,將有助於落實國家生技產業化的總體目標。

Osteoporosis is a disease of bone that leads to an increased risk of fracture. Inosteoporosis the bone mineral density (BMD) is reduced, bone micro-architecture is disrupted,and the amount and variety of proteins in bone is altered. Osteoporosis is most common inwomen after menopause, when it is called postmenopausal osteoporosis, but may also developin men, and may occur in anyone in the presence of particular hormonal disorders and otherchronic diseases or as a result of medications, specifically glucocorticoids. Given its influencein the risk of fragility fracture, osteoporosis may significantly affect life expectancy andquality of life. Food-derived bioactive peptides are a source of health-enhancing componentsthat may be incorporated in functional foods. They are potential modulators of variousprocesses in the body. Several studies have been performed on casein phosphopeptides (CPPs).CPP may function as carriers for different minerals, especially calcium. They inhibit carieslesions through recalcification of dental enamel and may enhance bone Ca-absorption. Ourresearch group has been researching CPP peptides for over 4 years and has found out severalnovel CPPs from kefir-fermented products with very high potential for the development ofosteoporosis-controlling food. Therefore, the aim of this technology extension andapplication project is to construct a pre-commercial product of osteoporosis-controllinghealth food under the cooperation of our research group and CCPC Co. According to theprevious result of principle investigator, novel patentable CPP peptides derived from milkprotein fermented by a nature symbiotic microbial starter-kefir grain will be further studiedand used as the key bioactive component. The amino acid sequences and characteristics,including Ca- absorption activity and physicochemistry properties, of the CPP peptides will beverified for filing patent. In addition, the symbiotic microbial community of kefir grain will bestudied by using PCR-based DGGE technology and bioinformatics. The peptides derived fromthe competitive products on the market will be also synthesized for measuring the antiosteoporosisactivity. We aimed to figure out the long-term effect under oral administration ofthe novel CPP peptides in ovariectomy-osteoporosis animal model, focusing on the improvingof bone density, prevention of bone fracture, and regulating mechanism of osteoblastdevelopment. Whenever this project has been successfully done, the patent and know-howcould be transferred to CCPC Co. for the development of osteoporosis-controlling health foodor even pharmaceuticals.