標題: 土壤有機質與水體酸鹼值對井間介入性示蹤劑試驗之影響

關鍵字: 土壤有機質;水體酸鹼值;井間介入性示蹤劑試驗;PITT

摘要:

台灣地區近年來衍生出各式的環境污染問題,其中經由輸送管線造成油品洩漏的問題更是層出不窮,當漏油事件發生時,準確的偵測出污染物之所在位置及含量是整治工作的首要步驟。油品多屬於LNAPLs(Lingt Nonaqueous Phase Liquids),目前對於NAPLs範圍特性的偵測方法中,以井間介入性示蹤劑試驗(Partitioning Interwell Tracer Test,簡稱:PITT)的應用結果較佳、準確度較高。

有鑑於實驗室之結果應用於實場時,往往因自然環境條件的不同而產生極大差異,致使應用效果不佳,故本研究以井間介入性示蹤劑試驗作為偵測技術,並選用柴油為探討對象,探討土壤中之有機質及水質之酸鹼度,對此項偵測技術的干擾情形。

結果顯示,於理想條件下,PITT試驗對柴油之殘餘飽和度有準確的推估結果。而在有機質存在之情況下,由於有機質對示蹤劑有吸附、介入等特性,使得示蹤劑之介入性明顯受到影響,隨著有機質含量增多,干擾程度亦隨之增大,此影響情形與吸附現象之特性相似。另經由調整水質之酸鹼度進行研究時發現,不論是略酸性或略鹼性水質對PITT試驗之準確度皆無顯著之影響。

Recently, many pollution incidents caused by leakage, spills and disposal of oils from underground storage tanks and pipelines have been found in Taiwan. When these so called “LNAPLs (Light Nonaqueous Phase Liquids)” contamination happens, locating these LNAPLs sources and estimating the volume of pollutants is the first step of the remediation works. Among the technologies of detecting the subsurface conditions of LNAPLs, partitioning interwell tracer test (PITT) is an attractive choice.

This project applies the PITT technique in a series of column tests to detect and estimate the residual saturation of diesel in the sand-packed columns. Due to the fact that the differences between the field conditions and laboratory environments may result in different conclusions, this research investigate the impacts of organic matters of soil and the pH value in groundwater to the PITT results. The results show that PITT can accurately estimate the diesel's residual saturation under ideal conditions. However, when organic matters introduced in the soil, the adsorption and partition behaviors of the tracers are significantly affected, and higher impacts were observed when more organic matters exist. About the PITT results with pH ranges from 5 to 9 in water, no significant differences were observed.