標題: 建立危害茄科及豆科作物之薊馬媒介病毒的診斷鑑定平台及其應用於田間檢測

關鍵字: 技術發展;plant virus detetion;植物保護類;植物病毒檢測;番茄斑萎病毒屬;茄科作物;tospoviurs;solanaceous crops

摘要:

番茄斑萎病毒屬病毒 (tospoviruses) 分布遍及全球,由薊馬以永續性方式傳播而危害許多重要經濟作物,散佈快且防治不易。台灣氣候適合該類病毒及其媒介薊馬繁殖,加上與國際間之農產品貿易頻繁,病毒輸入容易,tospoviruses之威脅不容輕忽。目前國內已發現有六種tospoviruses,其中以西瓜銀斑病毒 (Watermelon silver mottle virus,WSMoV) 及甜瓜黃斑病毒 (Melon yellow spot virus,MYSV) 危害瓜類作物最為嚴重。近幾年,從田間病害的診斷結果中不難發現,茄科作物如番茄、青椒、辣椒等檢出番椒黃化病毒 (Capsicum chlorosis virus,CaCV)、番茄斑點萎凋病毒 (Tomato spotted wilt virus,TSWV) 和WSMoV感染的樣本數逐年增加,就連鄰近國家也有多種感染茄科作物的新種病毒發現,如番茄環斑病毒 (Tomato zonate spot virus,TZSV) 和番茄壞疽輪斑病毒 (Tomato necrotic ringspot virus,TNRV) 等。此外,在國內沉寂多年的花生黃化扇斑病毒 (Peanut chlorotic fan-spot virus,PCFV) 再度於2011年在雲林地區的花生田發生,無獨有偶的同年在美國及巴西亦分別發表感染豆科作物的大豆葉脈壞疽病毒 (Soybean vein necrosis virus,SVNV) 和豆類壞疽嵌紋病毒 (Bean necrotic mosaic virus,BNMV) 等新種病毒。茄科及豆科作物皆為國內重要之經濟作物,為防範於未然,本研究計畫擬製備PCFV之多元及單株抗體,配合先前所製備之各種抗體共同使用,將可針對這些感染茄科及豆科作物的重要tospoviruses建立完整的血清學檢測平台。此外,根據病毒基因體核苷酸序列的資訊所設計之各種簡併性及專一性引子對,可單獨或搭配一起使用,將可建構更加完善的感染茄科及豆科作物的tospoviruses之診斷鑑定平台。本研究計畫之成果,對於掌握國內tospoviruses之疫情而言十分重要,並有助於預防境外病毒之輸入。

Worldwide-occurring tospoviruses are transmitted by thrips in a persistent manner and cause severe damages in many economically important crops. With tropical and subtropical climates, thrips is rampant in Taiwan and transmit several tospoviruses. Due to the active international trades of agricultural produces, foreign tospoviruses and their insect vectors thrips can be easily imported into Taiwan. Six tospovirus species have been reported in Taiwan so far. Among them, Watermelon silver mottle virus (WSMoV) and Melon yellow spot virus (MYSV) are the most important tospoviruses causing serious damages on cucurbits. In recent years, increased incidences on solanaceous crops, such as tomato, sweet pepper and chili pepper, infected with Capsicum chlorosis virus (CaCV), Tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV) or WSMoV have been frequently found in field. New solanaceous crop-infecting tospovirus species, such as Tomato zonate spot virus (TZSV) and Tomato necrotic ringspot virus (TNRV), were also recently reported in mainland China and the neighbor countries of Taiwan. In addition, Peanut chlorotic fan-spot virus (PCFV), which has not been epidemic in Taiwan for several years, was recently found damaging peanut fields of Yunlin County in 2011. In the same year, two new leguminous crop-infecting tospoviruses, Soybean vein necrosis virus (SVNV) and Bean necrotic mosaic virus (BNMV) were reported in USA and Brazil, respectively. Both solanaceous and leguminous crops are economically important crops in Taiwan. To prevent the destruction of our agricultural industries from the damages of the aforementioned tospoviruses, polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies against PCFV for serological detection will be produced in this study. In combination of the newly produced polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies with our existing serological tools, a complete platform for serological detection of tospoviruses infecting solanaceous and leguminous crops will be established. Moreover, based on the nucleic acid information, the degenerate and species-specific primers will also be designed and used, alone or combined, for the establishment of a efficient platform for the diagnosis and identification of tospoviruses infecting solanaceous and leguminous crops. The efforts of this project are important for monitoring the occurrence of tospoviruses in Taiwan and preventing the import of invading viruses from foreign countries.