標題: 重要植物檢疫有害生物檢測技術之研發

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

一、種子細菌性病害檢測技術之研發(中興大學 曾國欽)

本研究擬針對重要之種媒細菌開發快速檢測之標準流程,本研究將利用前期所開發之十字花科黑腐病菌檢測技術進行田間實際檢測,並對相關影響因子進行探討,本研究所開發出之十字花科黑腐病菌檢測標準流程將提供防檢疫相關人員檢測十字花科黑腐病菌之用。

二、開發種苗及其使用資材媒介真菌之檢疫技術(中興大學 陳隆鐘)

本計畫擬針對種苗及使用資材來作檢測,應用分子標記技術進行種子品種的純度鑑定,並同時進行種子健康分子檢測的工作,以核酸定量系統為平台,結合基因資料庫,並配合各種病害發病門檻的資料,將可在短期內預測病害發生或進展的可能性,進而可應用於檢防疫工作,以期使此檢測技術符合國際規範標準作業程序之訂定,並得到國際標準之認證,期與國際間各國檢疫接軌。此外,高靈敏度技術亦可用於特定核酸序列的定量追蹤研究上,以量化資料取代電泳條帶分析,或是開發為商品化的檢測套組供政府相關單位及蔬菜種苗業者使用。

三、Xanthomonas屬檢疫病原細菌檢測之研發(輔仁大學 李永安)

本計畫目標在於針對植物檢疫有害生物名單之Xanthomonas屬植物病原細菌,研發種子檢測及病原菌之鑑定方法,主要工作項目為研發選擇性(selective)及鑑別性(differential)培養基,並分別針對Xanthomonas屬內的種(species)及病原小種(pathovar)研發其分子檢測及鑑定法。計畫完成後,將可建立植物檢疫有害生物-Xanthomonas屬植物病原細菌之標準種子檢測及病菌之鑑定流程,可有效防止此種病原細菌藉輸入種子引入國內。

四、重要茄科蔬菜種子病毒標準檢測流程之建立(台灣大學 張雅君)

以能感染茄科蔬菜種子的煙草脆葉病毒(Tobacco rattle virus, TRV)與番茄輪點病毒(Tomato ringspot virus, ToRSV)為對象,研發其專一性引子對和RT-PCR檢測法,並製備TRV及ToRSV的專一性抗血清,以建立進口種子重要檢疫病毒之檢測系統。今年將執行下列重要工作:(1) 收集TRV和ToRSV的序列資料並進行比對分析,據此分別設計TRV與ToRSV的專一性引子對數組。(2) 從國外學術研究機構引進TRV的cDNA株,測試我們所設計的TRV引子對的PCR檢測效果,並建立最佳PCR反應條件。(3) 從美國菌種中心購買ToRSV的材料,先接種至合適的寄主植物,再萃取其RNA,測試我們所設計的ToRSV引子對的RT-PCR檢測效果,並建立最佳RT-PCR反應條件。

五、輸入木材有害生物檢測與檢疫處理技術之開發(中興大學陳啟予)

長喙殼菌屬(Ophiostoma)真菌包含世界上最重要林木病害之種類,另外大多的種類為弱病原性,且會造成邊材之變色藍染(blue stain),而影響木材的品質。此類菌都是藉由小蠹蟲所傳播,所以在實施檢疫作業時也必須將小蠹蟲列入考量,本研究首先調查哪些長喙殼菌會存在於進口木材或其攜帶之小蠹蟲中,其次調查哪些種類已存在於國內林木中,對於菌種之鑑定,則以形態及分子比對方式來相互印證,期冀以此所獲之結果建立風險評估策略及檢疫規範。

六、進口農產品中內食性鱗翅目昆蟲之檢測、飼養技術開發與風險評

估(中山大學 聖紘)

將收集各國對台農產品中可能發生之內食性鱗翅目昆蟲資訊,建立正確鑑定技術之流程與方法,發展貨物進口後相關昆蟲之飼養方式,並評估相關物種對台灣農業與生態環境之風險。

1. Development of detection techniques for bacterial seed- borne diseases

The object of this study is development of rapid detection techniques for seed transmission bacteria. In this study, we will test the diseased samples and natural infected seed from the field by the rapid detection technique of Xanthomonas campestris pv. campestris. The effected factors of detection of X. campestris pv. campestris will be discussed in this study, too. The standard operating procedures (SOPs) of detection of X. campestris pv. campestris developed in this study will help for detection of X. campestris pv. campestris.

2. Development of quarantine techniques for seedling and the material of agriculture production

In order to construct a plant form which is design to screen the seedling and the material of agriculture production, the identification with quality of seedling species will be supported by molecule health supervision and the plant form of nuclear acid qualification system. Further more, the connection of data side servicing base and the line transporting of disease event report will be used to predict and assess to realize the process of disease and the possibility of happening immediately. Therefore, the technology which is built up will be adapted to address the work of quarantine and to pass the ISO of national community. Besides, super sensitive tech of detecting the sequence will be allowed to be used to pursuit the information and evident of research. On the other hand, by exchange quantified data from PAGE and the developing the commercial good for those who generate the vegetable and seeding will be a good looking in the future.

3. Development of detection methods of plant pathogenic bacteria of Xanthomonas

The objective of this plan is to develop seed detection and pathogen identification methods for plant pathogenic bacteria of Xanthomonas in the plant quarantine pest list. The plan will develop selective and differential media, and molecular detection and identification methods which can differentiate the species and pathovars of Xanthomonas. These methods will be presented as standard operating procedures (SOPs) for plant seed detection and pathegen identifiction. The SOPs will be useful for authorities of plant inspection and quarantine to detect the pathogenic bacteria of imported plant seeds to reduce and limit the introduction of plant pathogenic bacteria of Xanthomonas.

4. Development of detection system for important plant viruses of solanaceous seeds

Tobacco rattle virus (TRV) and Tomato ringspot virus (ToRSV), which are important quarantine viruses, can infect vegetable seeds of the family Solanaceae. To prevent TRV and ToRSV being introduced into Taiwan through imported seeds, this project is going to develop the specific primers and antisera of TRV and ToRSV and thus establish a detection system for important seedborne viruses. The following works will be executed this year. (1) Collect and analyze the sequences of TRV and ToRSV, and design several pairs of specific primers for each virus. (2) Import cDNA clones of TRV from foreign academic institute, compare the PCR detection efficiency of individual primers, and establish the best reaction condition. (3) Import ToRSV material from ATCC, compare the RT-PCR detection efficiency of individual primers, and establish the best reaction condition.

5. Towards the proper approaches for dectecting harmful organisms and operating quarantine inspection o