標題: 動植物疫病快速診斷鑑定技術之開發與應用

關鍵字: 應用研究;Identification;植物保護類;鑑定;分離;木瓜黑腐病菌;檢測;聚合酵素連鎖反應;螢光原位雜交法;豬隻病毒性疾病;植物寄生性線蟲;Isolation;Erwinia cypripedi;Detection;Polymerase Chain Reaction;Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH);Swine Viral Disease;Plant Parasitic Nematode

摘要:

1. 台灣地區木瓜細菌性病害診斷鑑定技術之開發:本研究係針對台灣木瓜上之細菌性病害進行調查,並針對已知之重要病害如木瓜黑腐病開發診斷技術,此技術之開發將有利於未來快速鑑定木瓜黑腐病菌之用。 2. 植物葉部與根部重要線蟲快速分離鑑定技術之改進與應用:植物寄生性線蟲可寄生於植物的地上部,如葉部及芽苞中;寄生於地下部則可在根系、球莖、鱗莖、塊根當中。因應不同的線蟲寄生方式以及寄生部位,其檢出方法亦有不同。本試驗將以葉部及根部的植物寄生性線蟲為模式,測試不同分離及染色的條件,找出最有效率的方式以供快速檢測之用。 3. 建立螢光原位雜交法(Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization, FISH)快速檢測技術診斷豬隻病毒性疾病:就獸醫學的領域,併用寡核甘酸探針於螢光原位雜交法(Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization, FISH)於疾病診斷的運用較少被述及,因此本研究將以兩年的時間,分別以DNA及RNA病毒為模式,建立此診斷方法,而此研究建立的模式及資訊在未來因應其他病毒性疾病的FISH診斷上,將有極大的助益。

1. Development of diagnosis and identification techniques for bacterial diseases of papaya in Taiwan: Papaya is an important economic fruit in Taiwan. In this study, the bacterial diseases of papaya will be surveyed. In addition, we will develop the detection techniques for Erwinia cypripedii, the causal agent of black rot disease of papaya. The detection technique will be used for rapid diagnosis of the black rot disease of papaya. 2. Improvement and application of rapid isolation and identification techniques for important leaf and root parasitic nematodes: Plant parasitic nematodes can infect most parts of plants. In the aerial part, nematode can mainly infect leaf and bud. They can also infect underground plant organs such as rhizome, bulb, and tuber. The detection techniques for plant parasitic nematodes are varied with their parasitic way and the part it feeds on. In this study, the leaf and root parasitic nematodes will be used as the model to examine the best conditions for their isolation and staining. The results will be used to develop the most rapid and efficient diagnostic techniques for plant parasitic nematodes. 3. Establishment fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) for diagnosis of swine viral disease: Using oligo-probe in the fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) as a diagnosis assay can provide fast and dependent way for diagnosis laboratories. The aims of the study is to establish FISH in the diagnosis of swine viral disease. We attempt to use PCV2 and PRRSV as the diagnostic model for DNA virus and RNA virus respectively. The study can provide the necessary information for the diagnosis of other swine viral disease in the future.