標題: 農業氣象災害潛勢分佈與應用

關鍵字: 農業環境保護, 大氣科學類;應用研究

摘要:

本計劃為建置台灣地區農業氣象災害發生潛勢評估系統競爭型計劃之一部份,所負責之主要工作內容包括1.氣候資料庫建置,2.氣象災害發生機率模式建構,3.氣象災害發生潛勢圖之繪製,以及4.作物氣象災害受損率調查等項目,以便針對農作物可能遭遇之氣象災害的機率及受災後損失率進行風險估算,提供作為作物栽培管理、農業氣象災害風險評估、以及防護措施設置時的重要參考依據。本年度將進行南部地區(嘉義, 台南, 高雄, 屏東)氣候資料庫建置,氣象災害發生機率模式建構,氣象災害發生潛勢圖之繪製,以及作物氣象災害受損率調查等工作。預期將建立可查詢氣象資料及農業氣象災害之專屬資料庫及潛勢圖,另依據氣象資料規劃農作物適栽區之網目圖,提供適栽作物種類選擇及種植時期之建議,並建立資料庫供農民查詢使用。

This project is part of an integrated competition project to develop an evaluation system for agricultural disaster occurring potential in Taiwan. The major work to be executed in this project is as follows. 1. Build up of a climatological database, 2. Compute occurring probability of agrometeorological disasters, 3. Produce potential maps of agrometeorological disasters, and 4. Conduct survey on agrometeorological disasters. The system will not only provide risk analysis based on climatic record, but can also suggest the best management practices to assist farmers protecting the agrometeorological disasters and reduce their economical losses. This year's work will mainly focus on southern region of Taiwan. It is expected that climatologigacal database, disaster potential maps will be produced to provide information for crop selection and other inquires from local farmers.