標題: 重金屬污染農地之偵測和整治復育與規範-重金屬與渠道及土壤固相之交互作用並藉以評估農地重金屬污染之整防治策略(I)

關鍵字: 農業化學類;應用研究;heavy metal;重金屬;物種;復育;礦物;粒徑大小;speciation;remediation;mineral;particle size

摘要:

台灣農地重金屬污染情形十分嚴重,這些重金屬主要來自灌溉渠道是一普遍被接受的事實,然而這些重金屬是由水體、懸浮膠體或底泥傳輸至農地?重金屬在農地的分佈是否與農民灌溉行為與模式有關?重金屬是否會因耕作土壤環境的改變而發生物種轉變與再分佈?一直是有爭議且未知的問題。本計劃將以重金屬與土壤礦物間的交互反應與物種鑑定為出發點,並配合環境因子(如pH, 氧化還原電位與離子強度等的變化)的變動,嘗試解釋整治後土壤再生產出含重金屬農作物之主因,並提出一可行的土壤整治與管理策略。本計劃第一年將以渠道底泥與懸浮顆粒之固相與其所膠結的重金屬為主軸,觀察不同粒徑無機礦物固相的種類與其所攜代重金屬的相關性。一旦這些攜帶重金屬的固相粒子進入土壤後,其受土壤pH、離子強度與氧化還原電位等因子的影響,是否有脫附釋放的情形,導致重金屬在土壤中的再分布,而這與受污染農地不均勻分布是否有關。第二年則著重在重金屬之物種鑑定,針對重金屬在土壤中的物種,觀察環境因子(如灌水飽和)與人為活動(如翻轉稀釋)對重金屬物種間轉變的影響,並歸納出一合理的指標性物種,做為評斷土壤重金屬整治的依據。第三年採用較溫和不具破壞性的方法,評估是否可取代現有的整治技術。藉由還原劑的添加增進土壤重金屬溶出的可行性評估,於浸水環境下加入環境中方便取得且便宜的有機質材作為還原劑,用來降低土壤的氧化還原電位,導致鐵錳氧化物型態的重金屬的溶出,形成較容易去除離子型態之重金屬;此外,在浸水環境下,有機質所產生的有機酸也可與土壤中的重金屬發生鉗合作用,亦可增加重金屬的洗出與移除,並藉此提出受重金屬污染土壤的管理策略。

Agricultural soils polluted by heavy metals have become a relatively serious problem in Taiwan. The depositions of heavy metals in soils is well-known a result of receiving polluted materials from irrigation ditches. Except this point, however, some controversies still exist such as the carriers (i.e., water, suspended colloids, or sediments) of heavy metals in irrigation ditches and the distribution patterns, the speciation transformations, and the re-distributions of heavy metals in soils. Therefore, the objectives of this project are to investigate the interactions of heavy metals with minerals and the characterizations of the species of heavy metals as influenced by environmental factors (i.e., pH, redox potential, and ionic strength). The aims of this project are to clarify the failure of the current remediation techniques and propose a new remediation and management strategy for heavy metal-polluted soils. First year, the correlations and associations of heavy metals with solids with various particle sizes and mineral phases will be investigated. The possible desorption or dissolution of heavy metals from their interacted solid phases upon the changes in pH, redox potential, and ionic strength will also be evaluated. Second year, the changes in heavy metal species as influences by environmental factors or human activities will be conducted. A heavy metal species, which is more susceptible to environmental changes, will be selected as an indictor for the evaluation of the success of remediation. Third year, a new remediation technique and management strategy will be proposed based on a pilot study using organic reductants to accelerate the removal of heavy metals. In this case, organic material acts not only as a reductant to enhance the dissolution of Fe/Mn oxides but also as a chelate to increase the efficiency of heavy metals removal.