標題: 穩定性奈米鐵顆粒在土壤中傳輸與降解含氯有機化合物受土壤物化特性影響之研究

關鍵字: 農業化學類;基礎研究;chlorinated organic pollutant;含氯有機污染物;三氯乙烯;五氯酚;穩定奈米零價金屬;陰陽離子;無機膠體;有機膠體;土壤;trichloroethylene;pentachlorophenol;nanoscalezero-valent metals;sorption;transport;ions;cations;soil colloids

摘要:

含氯有機污染物如三氯乙烯與五氯酚已嚴重污染台灣土壤與地下水,因此如何有效去除土壤環境中含氯有機污染物將是一項重要且急迫的環境污染整治工作。奈米零價金屬為一最新的環境處理含氯有機污染物技術,奈米零價金屬粒子之穩定性與傳輸性仍在開發研究階段,並且其在土壤與地下水中之反應性將受到土壤物理與化學特性所影響也尚須研究。另一方面,含氯有機污染物吸附土壤中將影響奈米金屬降解作用,所以須先研究土壤中高表面積含碳物質吸附含氯有機污染物之機制,了解土壤吸附含氯有機污染物之動力與平衡。所以本計畫將研發合成高穩定性奈米鐵顆粒,並探討土壤物理化學特性對於此奈米鐵顆粒之傳輸與處理土壤中含氯有機污染物之影響。本計畫預期以三年的時間,第一年將建立土壤中三氯乙烯與氯酚之最佳萃取條件與分析方法後,研究土壤高表面積含碳物質吸附含氯有機污染物三氯乙烯與五氯酚之動力與平衡,以建立土壤含碳物質與含氯有機污染物之吸附平衡與動力模式,並進行奈米零價金屬降解含氯有機污染物試驗,探討土壤吸附含氯有機污染物對於奈米零價金屬處理含氯有機污染物之影響。第二年將研發製備高穩定性與分散性奈米零價鐵粒子之方法,探討穩定性奈米鐵降解三氯乙烯與五氯酚反應動力學與反應活化能等物化參數,並分析反應之副產物,以利探討奈米金屬分解含氯有機污染物的機制。並探討土壤溶液中陰離子與其濃度對於奈米金屬分解三氯乙烯與五氯酚的影響,研究土壤溶液中陰離子與其濃度對於奈米金屬分解含氯有機污染物的機制。第三年將研究探討穩定奈米零價鐵粒子在土壤之傳輸性,並探討土壤溶液中陽離子與其濃度對於奈米零價金屬分解含氯有機污染物的影響,研究土壤溶液中陽離子與其濃度對於奈米金屬分解含氯有機污染物的機制。並研究土壤有機膠體如腐植酸對於奈米金屬分解含氯有機污染物的影響,研究土壤無機膠體如黏土礦物對於奈米金屬分解含氯有機污染物的影響,分析土壤有機與無機膠體影響奈米金屬反應之程度。綜合探討穩定性奈米零價金屬應用於處理含氯有機污染物之效果,土壤物化特性包含含碳物質之吸附效應、土壤溶液組成與土壤物理性質對於奈米零價金屬分解含氯有機污染物的影響與影響機制,完成應用穩定奈米零價金屬復育土壤中含氯有機污染物之成效評估。

Chlorinated organic pollutants such trichloroethylene and pentachlorophenol have beencontaminated Taiwan soil and groundwater seriously so an effective remediation technologyis needed. Environmental nanotechnology is an emerging method to remove chlorinatedcontaminants effectively. However, the efficiency varies with the stabilization of nanoscalezero-valent metals and the soil properties of the contaminated sites. And the sorption ofchlorinated organic compounds on soil carbonaceous matters aslo affects the removal abilityof nanoscale metals. The best preparation methods of stabilized nanoscale zero-valentmetals should be developed. The effects of soil physio-chemical properties on theremediation of chlorinated organic contaminants with nanoscale metals in soils are not wellstudied. In this study, we will synthesize the most stable nanoscale zero-valent ions andsurvey the effects of soil chemical properties on the degradation of chlorinated organiccompounds in soils.In this three-year proposal, the analysis method, the sorption in soils and high surfacecarbonaceous matter, and the sorption effect of chlorinated organic compounds on thedegradation will be evaluated in the first year. The best extraction methods to analyzechlorinated organic contaminants, trichloroethylene and chlorophenols, in soils will bedeveloped. The sorption isotherms and kinetics of chlorinated organic contaminants in soils,soil carbonaceous matters, and soils with carbonaceous matters will be studied. And theeffect of sorption in these soil sorbents on the degradation of chlorinated organiccontaminants with nanoscale zero-valent metals will be evaluated. The objectives of thesecond year are to develop the best method to synthesize the stabilized and well-transportednanoscale zero-valent metals, to study the activation energies of the destruction of twotarget chemicals by different stabilized nanoscale zero-valent metals, to illustrate thedechlorination kinetics and mechanisms of two target chemicals by the analysis ofby-products, and to elucidate the effects of anions on the destruction of target chemicals onnanoscale zero-valent metals. In third year, the soil physical effect on the transport ofnanoscale particles and other soil chemical effect will be studied; moreover, the soilphysical and chemical properties on the degradation will be summarized. The topicsincludes to analyze the transport phenomena of nanosized zero-valent particles in soils, tostudy the effect of cations on the degradation of target chemicals, to illustrate the impacts ofsoil inorganic colloid such as clay minerals and soil organic colloid such as humic acid onthe treatment efficiency, to conclusively demonstrate these soil physicochemical propertieson the destruction efficiency of chlorinated organic compounds by stabilized nanoscalezero-valent metals. Finally, these better understandings from this study can identify the soileffects that result in the different destruction mechanisms of chlorinated organic compoundsby nanoscale zero-valent metals and can be used to evaluate the feasibility of nanoscalezero-valent metal technology in the soil remediation.