Study of Agrometeorological Disaster Mitigation Techniques for Waxapples and Pineapples

番荔枝與鳳梨農業氣象災害防護措施研究

The first part of this study is focused on gale mitigation technique to decrease the fruitage fallen and surface friction of sugar apples. The work for this part including 1. confirmation of the damage period and extent of gale damage to sugar apples, and 2. measurement of micrometeorological environment and air-current distribution behind gale mitigation sturctures of distinct mesh size. The results of the study are expected to reduce the gale damages to fruits, which could increase both the quality of sugar apples and the income of farmers.The second part of this study is focused on mitigating the damages of sun burn in summer season and cold damages in winter season to pineapples. The work of this part including 1. exploring the causes of sun burn and cold damages, and 2. designing proper mitigation techniques. The results of the study are expected to reduce the sun burn and cold damages to fruits, which could increase both the quality of pineapples and the income of farmers.

本研究預期將可開發番荔枝強風的防護技術,減輕落果及破損對番荔枝品質的影響,提高農民之收益。本年度工作包括不同孔隙尼龍網對番荔枝果園試區內進行相關強風防護措施之調查及比較,藉果園試區內微氣象環境測定及風場調查,以尋求適當之強風防護措施,來減低番荔枝果農因強風所造成的損失。本研究預期將可瞭解夏季鳳梨果實日燒之原因,評估防護冬季低溫傷害措施之效益,提供農民進行災害預防及經營管理之參考,提高農民收益。本年度工作包括進行鳳梨園內微氣象環境測定以及鳳梨受損率及生育調查,進行防護措施設計規劃。

Sugar Apple; 番荔枝; 其他(農), 園藝, 農業環境保護; Pineapple; Agrometeorology; Disaster; Mitigation; 鳳梨; 農業氣象; 災害; 防護; 應用研究