標題: Impact of Amendment with Fertilizers and Pesticides to Microbial Diversity in Agroecosystem (III)

關鍵字: 微生物多樣性;農業化學類, 自然生態保育, 水土資源保育;Microbial diversity;環境品質;傳統農耕;永續農耕;微生物參數;應用研究;environmental quality;conventionalagroecosystem;sustainable agroecosystem;microbial parameter;fertilization;pesticide

摘要:

The impact of amendment with fertilizers and pesticides to microbialdiversity, ecological productivity and environmental quality under differentcultivation systems raises an important issue in the recent years. In the presentproject an attempt has been made to study various soil ecological parametersunder different cultivation system, which can help in the establishment ofstrategies for improving soil productivity. The soil microbial characteristics inthree sites including Shee-Ko Experimental Station of TARI (TaiwanAgricultural Research Institite), Cha-Yee Branch Station of TARI and Yun-LinBranch Experimental Station of Tainan District Agricultural Experimental andExtension Station (TADAEES) will be studied. Eleven microbiologicalparameters will be monitored, which include populations of bacteria,actinomycetes, fungi, nitrogen fixers, phosphate solubilizing bacteria,nonculturable microbes as well as microbial biomass, carbon source utilization,N2 fixation and C, N mineralization. All the data will be collected from theseecosystems and keyed into the Morph (client) - Metacat (Server) system ofknowledge network for biocomplexity. The results of last year showed that thesoil available N affected significantly on soil N2-fixing ability. The dataindicated that a soil microbial ecological model will also be established to assessthe long term impact of amendment with fertilizers and pesticides to microbialcommunities under long term ecological system in Taiwan.

本計畫為研究台灣幾種不同耕作制度對生物多樣性之影響、生態系生產力維持機制及其對環境品質之衝擊,故擬探討台灣農業長期生態系中幾種不同耕作制度下微生物生態相,及研究施肥與農藥對土壤微生物多樣性之影響,以便提供增進土壤生產力之策略。本研究將於農試所建立在溪口農場、農試所嘉義分所及台南改良場雲林分場三個長期試驗場區,進行不同耕作制度(包括傳統農耕及永續農耕)土壤微生物參數之研究及監測,建立農業生態系中土壤微生物之基本資料。本研究將以土壤基因型研究與傳統微生物培養法並行,分析項目包括總細菌數、放線菌數、真菌數、固氮菌數、溶磷菌數、不可培養菌之族群、微生物生質量、碳源利用、土壤游離固氮活性、碳及氮之礦質化等11 項微生物參數資料,並將所有分析資料採用美國KNB(Knowledge Network for Biocomplexity)組織所發展之Morph (Client)-Metacat(Server)系統建置,以便於資料之管理。上年度已顯示土壤生物固氮活性明顯受土壤有效性氮含量之影響,在雲林分場顯示可培養之放線菌之數量在永續旱作低投入處理中有明顯之增進,顯示將有助假說中永續處理之優勢已有初步顯現。本研究將繼續建立並了解不同耕作制度下第三年之土壤微生物生態相基本資料,並評估傳統農耕與永續農耕及施用農用物質長期對土壤微生物多樣性與環境衝擊之影響,將可提供國家永續農業之策略方針之基礎依據。