標題: Development of Multi-Function with High Quality for Biofilm Microbial Fertilizer and Establishment of a Platform for the Selection of Microbial New Species

關鍵字: 生物技術, 農業化學類;技術發展

摘要:

In the present project innovative products includingmultiple-functional, high-quality and biofilm-formed microbialfertilizers or organic waste decomposers will be developed.Through the National Science and Technology Program forAgricultural Biotechnology funded by Executive Yuan, we havealready explored a variety of indigenous and novelmicroorganisms (bacteria, actinomycetes, yeasts) which possessnitrogen fixing, phosphate solubilizing (tricalcium phosphate,ferric phosphate, aluminum phosphate and organic phosphate) ororganic materials (protein, cellulose, hemicellulose, lipid, chitin)decomposing activities. The newly designed products andprocesses will be conducted by a combination of indigenous/novelmicroorganisms and superior materials for biofilm formation.This will lead to the development of biofilm-formed microbialagents with multiple-function, higher number and higher survivalcapability. Besides, a team for the exploration of indigenous novelmicroorganisms will be established in Taiwan. After screeningand isolation the taxonomy and phylogenetic characterization ofthese novel species will be carried out by using a polyphasicapproach. These valuable bio-resources will be useful not only inacademic aspect but also can be transferred to the industrialmarket.

本計畫將利用農業生技國家型計畫成果中的本土及新命名之菌種,包括細菌、放線菌、酵母菌類之菌種,及固氮、溶磷(磷酸鈣、磷酸鐵、磷酸鋁及有機磷)、促進生長及有機物分解(蛋白質、纖維素、半纖維素、脂肪、幾丁質等)之功能菌種,開發創新的多元功能及高質化生物膜微生物肥料及有機廢棄物再利用之產品。本計畫將利用本研究室原有之本土及新菌種篩選優良之生物膜材料及生產優化創新技術之開發,以達成具有多功能、高菌數量及高存活力的微生物生物膜產品。本研究並將成立台灣本土新菌種之篩選團隊,以整合命名所需之分子生物學分析之分工,以便加速新菌種之發現及開發台灣微生物之新資源利用。本研究之菌種組合群及基礎資料彙整之項目,將有助提供產業界多樣性之技轉參考及應用。