標題: Impacts of Climate Change to Food Security and Potential Adaptation Stratigies

關鍵字: 其他;Food Security;農業經濟類, 農業環境保護;糧食安全;因應策略;氣候變遷;Response Strategy;Climate Change

摘要:

Food security in Taiwan depends heavily on imports. The GHGs emission in Taiwan has also been increasing and almost doubled since 1990. Once exports are impeded due to the high emission of GHGs, it will most likely to have detrimental effects on our country's foreign trade earnings. At that time, the food security issue will also emerge as results of lacking food purchasing power from world food markets. The report "Adapting to climate change: the challenge for European agriculture and rural areas", ?complementing the White Paper to improve Europe's resilience to climate change, summarizes the main impacts of climate change on EU agriculture, examines adaptation needs, describes the implications for the CAP and explores possible orientations for future action. It aims at further engaging Member States and the farming community into a debate and action on adaptation needs that result from climate pressures, and serves a good template/model to develop the adaptation strategies for Taiwan.In this study, the agricultural response strategies proposed by EU will be collected and analyzed; the potential impacts of climate change to food security of Taiwan will also be evaluated. By comparing the differences in agricultural policies between EU and Taiwan, possible modifications to current policies of Taiwan will then be proposed.??

一、國人糧食安全依賴進口的比重甚大,且我國溫室氣體排放量至今仍呈現逐年增加的現象,未來商品出口極有可能因溫室氣體排放量大而遭受貿易障礙,進而影響購買糧食所需之外匯,以及國人糧食安全。因此農業部門除應積極防止國人發生糧食安全問題外,也應設法協助減少國家溫室氣體排放量。在考量氣候變遷的趨勢下,提出可能的糧食安全策略。歐盟農業因應氣候變遷調適白皮書的農業政策,除考量糧食安全外,也提供農業各產業部門更多減少溫室氣體排放之政策性誘因,其相關規劃頗值得我方借鏡。本研究除將蒐集和分析歐盟因應氣候變遷對農業部門的因應調適策略外,也將分析氣候變遷對國內糧食安全之影響,並比較台灣和歐盟在政策上的差異,研議國內政策可能的修改方向,提出具體的政策修改建議,以因應未來的氣候變遷之趨勢。?