標題: Amelioration and Fertilizer Management of Strongly Acidic Orchard Soil.

關鍵字: 技術發展;Profile acidity;農業化學類;剖面酸性;強酸性土壤;低肥力;禽畜糞堆肥;石膏;有機質肥料;鳳梨;水份管理;Strongly acidic soil;Low fertility;Composted animal manure;Gypsum;Organic fertilizer;Pineapple;Moisture management

摘要:

1. Amelioration and fertilizer management of strongly acidic orchard soil Strong acidic soils with a pH less than 5.5 are one of major cultivated lands in Taiwan. Low calcium contents and pH in the subsoil usually lead to unhealthy plants due to the limitations of root growths in the particular soils. The purpose of this study evaluated the efficiencies of the amelioration by addition with various amendments on the soil profile acidity of a acidic litchi chinensis garden, located in Kaohsiung County, by pH, these amendments were single application or combined or into different depth of soil profile, in order to evaluate the effects on soil profile acidity. The results indicate that the content of exchangeable calcium in soil profile increased and the content of exchangeable Al decreased with amendments used in this study. The yield of litchi in each treatments of 2010 was higher than that of check treatment, especially in the treatment of lime with poultry manure compost (LC) and poultry manure with deep applicaton of gypsum (GdC) and the Brix of litchi fruit of 2010 was 1~2 o drgree higher than that of 2009. 2.Study on the Soil Management and Fertilization Technologies of Acid and Alkali Pineapple FieldsIn Taiwan, farmers always cultivated pineapple at strong acid soil, there also little pineapple grown at alkali soil. Both of strong acid soil and alkali soil had plant nutrition management problem. Over used alkali organic fertilizer or lime material always resulted in negative effect of plant production and environmental quality. The purpose of this study is to research the rational fertilization technique for pineapple fields. The results will be a perfect guide for fertilization recommendation, therefore, not only the yields and qualities of crop can be increased, but also the environment pollution can be prevented.

一、全層酸性果園土壤之改良與肥培管理技術 強酸性土壤(pH<5.5),為本省主要耕地土壤之一,惟其底土酸性及鈣有效性低的問題,常常限制作物根系的生長。本研究之目的在評估藉由改良質材及施用深度的不同,對強酸性土壤剖面酸性及肥力改善的效果,本試驗於高雄縣大樹鄉荔枝園,進行混施與不同施用深度的處理方式,以評估土壤剖面酸度的改良成效。結果顯示,土壤剖面的交換性鈣含量有增進而交換性鋁含量有降低的效果,各處理之荔枝產量均較對照組高,其中又以石灰與禽畜糞堆肥(LC)及石膏與禽糞堆肥石膏深施組(GdC)的荔枝產量較高,且本年度荔枝之甜度(Brix)較去年提高1-2o。 二、強酸性及鹼性土壤種植鳳梨之土壤管理及施肥技術改進之研究 台灣地區農友栽培鳳梨多數在強酸性土壤,亦有少部份於鹼性土壤種植,強酸性及鹼性土壤各有其養分管理上之問題。多量的鹼性有機肥料或石灰資材被施用於鳳梨園,除了不利鳳梨生產,對環境也有負面影響。本計劃擬針對強酸性及鹼性土壤環境下栽種鳳梨時,施用不同牛糞堆肥及蓖麻粕用量,及施用石灰或硫磺與否,探討對鳳梨(台農十七號)生育及土壤性質之影響。以提供農友栽植鳳梨之合理施肥之參考。