標題: 戈登氏放線菌生合成與代謝多樣性機制研究及其在生物復育上之應用

關鍵字: 農業環境保護;應用研究

摘要:

汙染土壤之生物復育是近年來受到重視的課題,如何利用合適的菌種與復育策略快速降解環境中的有機污染物已成為目前主要的研究方向。戈登氏(Gordonia)放線菌具有分解脂肪族與芳香族碳氫化合物的能力、在環境中穩定存在、細胞壁含有可與油類物質親合的黴菌酸成分、可產生界面活性劑等特徵,是可應用於污染場址整治上極佳的目標微生物。本研究旨在研究戈登氏放線菌之生合成及代謝機制,並探討不同菌種間之表現型及基因型多樣性,以開發可應用於生物復育上之優良戈登氏菌株。計畫中將利用核酸分析法快速偵測及解析戈登氏菌在trehalose lipid、mycolic acid 生合成與脂肪族及芳香族碳氫化合物氧化酵素相關基因,並利用代謝產物分析及酵素活性分析進行不同戈登氏菌種之表現型特性研究,開發多功能之本土戈登氏菌株。此外將針對普遍存在環境中且成分複雜的有機污染物如柴油及重油,利用經表現型及基因型特性篩選後具代表性的戈登氏菌群進行降解試驗。以生物添加方式接種戈登氏菌群至污染土壤中進行孵育,於不同孵育時間內分析污染物濃度變化,同時利用終端限制片段長度多型性分析技術監測汙染土壤中戈登氏菌族群變化,以評估戈登氏菌群在污染土壤中進行生物復育之成效。

Bioremediation gains much attention in the removal of organic contaminants from soilsin the recent years. How to inoculate suitable microorganisms to degrade organic pollutantsin a rapid way have become main research topics. Members of the genus Gordonia showabilities to degrade aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons, exist stably in soil environment,contain mycolic acid in their cell wall which contributes to their hydrophobicity nature andproduce biosurfactant render them superior microorganisms used in the contaminated soils.The present studies will be undertaken to clarify the mechanisms of their biosynthesis andcatabolism involved in the degradation of hydrocarbons. Besides, the phenotypic andgenotypic diversity will be explored to develop superior Gordonia consortium used in theremediation of contaminated soils. The nucleic acid based technology will be used to detectand resolve genes associated with trehalose lipid and mycolic acid production, oxygenase foraliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbon degradation. By adopting cell metabolites analyses andenzyme activity assay the phenotypic characteristics of various Gordonia species will beinvestigated systematically. The superior Gordonia strains with multiple functions will beused as inoculants in the diesel oil or heavy oil contaminated soils. During the incubationperiod the concentration of residual oil and Gordonia populations will be monitored toassess the bioremediation efficiency of Gordonia members.