標題: 人工濕地生態系統功能與經濟效益評估-人工濕地生態系統結構、功能與溫室氣體通量(I)

關鍵字: 應用研究;Food web;生物科學類;食物網;生態系統代謝;硝化作用;脫硝作用;CO2通量;CH4通量;Ecosystem metabolism;Nitrification;Denitrification;CO2 flux;CH4 flux

摘要:

生物多樣性如何影響生態系統功能是近年研究焦點。人工濕地已如雨後春筍般遍佈全台灣,因為生物多樣性高,輸入營養物質豐富,在生態系統各種作用之下,處理區域污水的效果明顯。然而其生物多樣性與生態系統的作用機制仍未有相關研究。因此本計畫目標在配合總計畫,整合人工濕地生物多樣性並探討水質淨化的生態系統運作機制,量化生態系統碳代謝功能以及氮磷生地化元素通量,建構食物網有機碳與氮磷收支模式,同時測量並探討人工溼地所扮演的角色是溫室氣體CO2及CH4的源或匯。研究地點位於台北縣三處已完工運轉,但時間與管理強度不同之表面流式人工濕地及其四種水質處理單元,包括新海橋一期與二期以及浮洲。第二類為地下流式人工濕地,以關渡自然公園人工濕地為樣區。第三類為礫間處理人工濕地,以內湖南湖礫間氧化處理廠為樣區。第一年(97~98年)將量化三種類型五個研究地點之生物多樣性與生態系統作用差異,藉由食物網模式整合其他子計畫所獲得之生物資料,並實地量測生態系統基礎生產量、呼吸代謝量、硝化作用、脫硝作用與溫室氣體(CO2及CH4)通量等;第二年(98~99年)將持續整合各計畫生物資料以及野外量測工作,了解各生物與生態系統作用之季節變化;第三年(99~100年)將整合生物多樣性資料,建構食物網有機碳以及氮磷元素收支模式,以量化五個研究地點的生物多樣性、生態系統功能與成熟度。所建構生態資料庫將提供未來以此生態系統指標試用於國內其他人工濕地之用,並對人工濕地的經營管理與整體效益提出相關決策準則與政策建言。

How biodiversity influences ecosystem functioning is the focus of recent research. Constructed wetlands or treatment wetlands are widely distributed in Taiwan. Because of the high biodiversity and nutrient inputs, the treatment effects of wastewater are often significant by a variety of ecosystem processes. However, the relationship between biodiversity and ecosystem functioning is still unclear. This project is one of an integrated project for constructed wetlands to construct trophic models for exploring the mechanism of removing pollution, quantifying the biodiversity and ecosystem functioning, and determining whether constructed wetlands is the source or sink for greenhouse gases (CO2及CH4). Our study sites will be located in three surface-flow wetlands with four treatment units in Taipei County which are completed in different times and subjected to different levels of management, including Hsinhei I and II and Fujeo. Two other types of treatment wetlands in Taipei City will be studied for comparisons, including a gravel- packed reactor located in Neihui and subsurface flow wetlands in Guandu. In the first year (2008~2009), we propose to quantify the spatial differences in biodiversity and ecosystem processes of the constructed wetlands at 5 study sites by assembling biological data from other subprojects and in situ determining the primary productivity, respiration, nitrification, and denitrification rates, and the fluxes of CO2及CH4 of the wetlands; in the second year (2009~2010), we will continue to assemble data of biotic communities and to measure the ecosystem processes in the field to determine the seasonal patterns; in the third year (2010~2011), we will quantify the biodiversity, ecosystem functioning, and maturity by constructing trophic models and carbon and nitrogen budget models at the five study sites. In the future, we will try to apply the ecological database and resulted ecosystem indices to other constructed wetlands and provide a guideline of the cost-benefit analyses and a reference for policy makers.