標題: 武陵七家灣溪跨溪流與濱岸生態系能量流交互作用模式

關鍵字: 基礎研究;Oncorhynchus masou formosanus;生物科學類;台灣櫻花?吻鮭;七家灣溪;食物網模式;生態系管理;濱溪;穩定同位素;Cijiawan Stream;Trophic model;Ecosystem management;Riparian zone;Stable isotopes

摘要:

武陵地區位於1992年成立之雪霸國家公園內,為瀕臨物種台灣櫻花鉤吻鮭(Oncorhynchus masou formosanus)唯一棲地,生物多樣性豐富。1999年農委會公告為野生動物保護區,2007年10月營建署列為國家級濕地,2008年1月國科會生物多樣性行動方案推動小組將武陵地區溪流建議為生態熱點與監測地點。本研究擬以武陵地區為研究地點,符合行政院生物多樣性推動方案中「维持生態系的健全及生態系中生物多樣性提供人類福利的資源和服務的能力」之具體工作項目D2102: 完成陸域、濕地與海洋生物多樣性監測系統之規劃,包括監測地點與方式之確定。保育工作需以宏觀的角度來管理自然資源,也就是生態系管理,其基礎建立在各項資源的監測與了解。從2005年開始在雪霸國家公園管理處的支持下,以整合計畫的方式,設立永久測站,長期監測包括水溫、流量、物理棲地、水質、藻類、沿岸植被、陸棲與水生昆蟲、兩生爬蟲哺乳類、魚類與鳥類等時空動態變化,除已確立各項生態監測方法,掌握濱溪農業活動、颱風洪水及水溫對溪流生物的影響外,並先後完成了台灣櫻花鉤吻鮭年齡群矩陣模式以及水域生態系食物網模式,率先建立生態資料庫,截至2007年涵蓋14綱93目344科559種28503筆生物資料,1995筆水質資料,401筆藻類與有機碎屑資料,以及8134筆溫度監測資料(http://wlterm.biodiv.sinica.edu.tw)。然而我們在研究過程中逐漸了解溪流生態系並非隔離的,它與濱溪生態系有很密切的能量流交互作用。例如濱溪植被的枯枝落葉會掉落溪流,或由上游輸入;水生昆蟲羽化後會離開水域;蝌蚪變態成蛙類後也會離開水域進入濱溪森林,但是有些蛙類仍會至溪邊覓食水生昆蟲;哺乳類也會覓食水生昆蟲與魚類;許多鳥類更是以水棲昆蟲、蝌蚪與魚類為主要食物來源。這些跨水陸域生態系間的能量流交互作用在過去並未被量化,其重要性仍未知,即使在國際間也是剛開始被注意的焦點。然而雪霸國家公園的監測經費將於今年年底結束,並無經費支持此重要的生態學理研究,因此本計畫主要目標擬利用一年時間,利用過去已累積的生態資料,配合物種碳氮穩定同位素樣本分析,擴大原先族群與水域生態系尺度之食物網模式,建構更大尺度之濱溪與溪流生態系之能量流交互作用模式。同時設立連續水文與水質觀測系統,監測環境變化對於溪流與濱岸生態系交互作用之影響。

The Wuling area is located in Shei-Pa National Park, which was established in 1992, and is the only habitat for the Formosan landlocked salmon (Oncorhynchus masou formosanus). Because of its high biodiversity, the Wuling area has been designated as a wildlife protected area in 1999 and a national wetland in 2007, and was suggested by the National Science Council to be a biodiversity hotspot for ecological monitoring in 2008. This study fits in with the biodiversity action plan of Taiwan for maintaining ecosystem integrity and biodiversity capacity providing resources and services for human welfare, especially for Item D2102, which is to plan biodiversity monitoring systems for site and methodology in terrestrial, wetland, and marine systems.For conservation of the Wuling area, it is imperative to study in a holistic view by modeling the ecosystem structure and functioning and to examine the interactions between biotic communities and environmental factors. Since 2005, a collaborative project has been conducted to monitor the changes in water temperature, discharge, physical habitats, water quality, periphyton, riparian plants, terrestrial and aquatic insects, amphibians, reptiles, mammals, fish and birds caused by agriculture, floods, and temperature at permanent sties in the Wuling area. The population dynamic model of the Formosan landlocked salmon, the trophic models of stream ecosystems, and species and environmental database (http://wlterm.biodiv.sinica.edu.tw) were constructed. However, we found that the stream ecosystems were not isolated and have very close interactions in energy flow with riparian ecosystems. For example, litter of riparian plants falls into streams or imported from upstream, the eclosion of aquatic insects leaving streams, the metamorphosis of tadpoles leaving streams, and the feeding of frogs, mammals, and birds in streams. These interactions have not been quantified and the relative importance is little known, which have been increasingly the focus of stream ecology worldwide. This proposal is aimed to model interactions between riparian zone and streams at a larger scale by integrating biological and environmental data collected before, and analyzing the stable carbon and nitrogen isotopes. It is expected to suggest items for long-term ecological monitoring and policy for sustainable management in the area.