標題: Recruitment and Feeding Selectivity of Herbivorous Fishes and the Top-Down Regulation in Kenting Coral Reefs

關鍵字: Surgeonfish;刺尾鯛;生物科學類;Parrotfish;Rabbitfish;DAN barcode;Stable isotope;Stomach content;Microcosm;鸚哥魚;臭都;DNA生命條碼;穩定同位素;胃內含物;微觀生態箱;基礎研究

摘要:

生態系的抗逆能力(resilience)是生態系遭受干擾時,吸收或恢復的能力以維持其功能與服務。抗逆能力是生態系管理的有力工具,可藉此恢復或補償干擾所帶來的重大衝擊。台灣南部墾丁珊瑚礁部分地區相變為大型藻類優勢的事件屢有所聞。先前墾丁珊瑚礁中觀生態池一系列的研究結果顯示,人為營養鹽添加會打破珊瑚礁生物間均衡關係,抑制珊瑚與藻類的競爭能力,然而高密度藻食動物卻會抑制藻類的大量增生,因此藻食作用被認為是珊瑚礁生態系對應優養化之彈力的重要因子。墾丁珊瑚礁食物網模式顯示墾丁珊瑚礁的魚類生物量,尤其是藻食魚類,明顯較其他珊瑚礁少,但是無脊椎動物並未少於其他珊瑚礁,而且藻食魚類的攝食習性遠比我們想像的要來的複雜。因此本計畫擬以三年時間,以三科主要藻食魚類: 刺尾鯛、鸚哥魚與臭都魚為生活史研究對象,以保護區(入水口,後壁湖)與非保護區(跳石,萬里桐)為對照地點,藉由DNA barcode、穩定同位素與胃內含物技術,以及野外觀察與操作實驗,配合實驗室內微觀生態箱實驗,目標在探討其魚卵、仔稚魚在墾丁珊瑚礁區的入添量、種類組成與可能孵育場,了解孵育場到珊瑚礁區的連結路線(connectivity),以及成魚的藻類取食偏好以及上行(top-down)調控藻類的能力,進而提供具體的科學數據與最適復育策略予管理單位。第一年(2009-2010年)將鎖定在仔稚魚很多的海草床與潮間帶潮池,探討藻食魚卵、仔稚魚的入添量與種類組成,同時探討藻食成魚的數量及取食偏好,以及在保護區與非保護區的差異。第二年(2010-2011年)將鎖定在仔稚魚亦很多的馬尾藻林與珊瑚礁區,探討藻食魚卵、仔稚魚的入添量與種類組成,同時探討藻食成魚的數量及取食偏好在保護區與非保護區是否有季節性變化,並進行實驗室內微觀生態箱取食偏好實驗。第三年(2011~2012年)將直接在保護區與非保護區進行野外藻類移植與箱籠實驗,野外驗證藻食魚類對於藻類的攝食量、選擇性以及對藻類的上行調控能力。

Resilience is the ability of a system to absorb or recover from disturbance while maintaining its functions and services. Understanding the resilience can be a powerful tool in mitigating the worst effects of disturbance. Many coral reefs were reported to shift to macroalgae-dominated reefs. Our mescosom experiments revealed that nutrient enrichment would suppress coral's competition with macroalgae, but a high density of herbivore would inhibit the macroalgal blooms. Therefore, herbivory is a key aspect of coral reef resilience. The Kenting trophic model further showed that total fish biomass, especially herbivorous fishes, was low compared to that of other coral reefs, but total invertebrate biomass was not. This three-year proposal is thus aimed to reveal the recruitment, species composition, and supporting areas of major herbivorous fishes (Acanthuridae, Scaridae, and Siganidae) in the reefs, the connectivity between supporting areas and coral reefs, the grazing preferences, and top-down regulations on macroalgae in both protected and unprotected areas by using DAN barcode, stable isotope and stomach content analyses, and microcosm experiments. In the first year (2009-2010), we propose to determine the recruitment and the species of herbivorous juvenile fishes in seagrass beds and intertidal pools by field collections. In addition, the species and biomass of herbivorous adult fishes and their grazing preferences and grazing rate will be compared in both areas. In the second year (20010~2011), we will continue to determine the recruitment and the species of herbivorous juvenile fishes in the Sargassum forests and coral reefs by field observations. The species and biomass of herbivorous adult fishes and their grazing preference and grazing rate will be determined if there are seasonal variations. Moreover, microcosm experiments will be conducted to explore the grazing preferences in the laboratory. In the third year (2011~2012), algal transplant and caging experiments will be conducted in the field to confirm the grazing preferences and top-down regulations of herbivorous fishes on macroalgae in the reefs. Eventually, this study will be able to provide science-based information regarding the ecosystem management and restoration of coral reefs.