地理空間分析和空間特徵價格模型應用於農地估價之研究

Geo-Spatial Analysis and Spatial Hedonic Price Models for Farmland Property Valuation

本計劃探討特徵性價格法用於估算農地的市場價格之基本原理和概念架構,此研究方法將農地價值分解為各種常見的農地不動產特徵因素以及土地的空間位置特性。在建立估價模型過程,檢視農地價格的影響要素:包括許多農業的變數(如土壤生產力、土地面積、地上改良物、地形、氣象因素等)和非農業的變數(如至都會區的距離、至主要交通道路的距離、至淡水濕地的距離、區域影響、人口統計學和社會經濟因素等)。了解農地價格高度變動的根源是農業生產者、政府機構、土地開發業者、金融機構投資業者的考量點,這些利益團體於多項議題上如農地資源重劃、土地使用變更、土地稅收制度、經濟發展、農地保育等,經常引發紛爭。當計畫促進非農業部門的成長,而成長亦斟酌支援和維持農業的機會下,洞悉各農業和非農業變數等如何影響地價,將有益於社會角力的所有考量。本研究將使用土地實際成交價格的高品質數據,來估計單筆農地價值的特徵性價格模型。實證結果可探討空間屬性數據和地理資訊系統GIS如何提高估價的準確度。此外,為反映地價空間分佈之區域變化,特徵性價格法之空間計量分析於模型建立的過程中,將考量地價變動之空間相依性與空間異質性,以期提高模型對農地市場價格的解釋能力。

This research studies the rationale and conceptual framework underlying the hedonic approach that can decompose farmland values into its hedonic and location characteristics. The study will examine determinants of farmland prices, including a myriad of agricultural factors (such as soil productivity, acres in sales, improvement structure, slope aspect, and climate) and non-agricultural factors (such as distance to urbanized areas, distance to major roads, distance to freshwater wetlands, social demographic and economic characteristics, and regional influence). Understanding the roots of farmland price volatility is a concern to agricultural producers, government officials, developers, and investors. These interest groups commonly participate in conflicts surrounding agricultural restructuring, land use planning, property taxes, economic development, and farmland conservation. Insight into how agricultural and other factors influence farmland prices would benefit all concerned as communities wrestle with plans to promote growth in the non-agricultural sector that maintain and sustain opportunities for agriculture.A high-quality transactions-based data set will be used to estimate hedonic price models of individual farmland parcels. The hedonic results focus on how using spatial data and Geographical Information Systems (GIS) can improve the accuracy of farmland valuation models. However, research using actual farmland sales data presents analytical challenges, because each farm parcel is unique, possessing its own set of spatial and morphological features. The issues of spatial dependence and spatial heterogeneity will be further investigated and alternative model specifications need to be tested for improving hedonic models that reflect the actual farmland market value.

應用研究; Farmland Valuation; 經濟學; 農地價格; 特徵性價格模型; 空間相依性; 空間異質性; Hedonic Price Model; Spatial Dependence; Spatial Heterogeneity