標題: 市場導向與經營績效: 臺灣稻米市場之實證研究

關鍵字: 應用研究;經濟學;市場導向;成本效率;經營績效;產銷專業區;稻米市場

摘要:

市場導向與經營績效的議題雖常出現管理與行銷文獻,但在農業生產的範疇極為少見。傳統上,臺灣的稻米產業是一個同質性高的農產品市場,然而近來推動的稻米產銷專業區和日益增加的良質米品牌,都強調了市場轉型朝向區隔化和差異化的價值鏈。因此,臺灣稻米市場提供了極佳的機會,供研究市場導向對農戶經營績效的可能影響,以期能在同質化農產品市場中開創契機。本計畫將以問卷方式抽樣調查稻農,運用結構方程模式檢定經營績效和市場導向、成本效率、創新、組織學習以及創業精神等各構面間假設之因果關係。研究目的為探討現今臺灣的稻米產業,其市場導向與經營績效間是否具有正面顯著的相關性,且此相關性是否存於非產銷專區一般農戶的價值鏈。農戶經營績效的研究,一般側重於評估生產效率和農戶結構特點,整合利用生產資源來達到成本優勢,以改善財務表現。然而這些有形的資源容易被模仿和替代。成本優勢單獨而言,提供生產者競爭優勢的能力可能有限。相對而言,市場導向具獨特的歷史因素和社會複雜性,難以完全模仿。因此,本計畫將分別針對一般農戶和稻米產銷專業區的契作農戶,分析成本效率和市場導向間的相對重要性對於經營績效的影響。

The rice industry in Taiwan has been characterized as a traditionally homogenous commodity market with increasingly segmented and differentiated value chains. Given the recent increase in the production-marketing alliance and branded products, this rice market presents an interesting opportunity to fill the research gap by examining the performance implications of market orientation in production agriculture. The study will conduct a survey of rice farmers employing measurement scales of firm performance, market orientation, and other resources such as cost efficiency, innovation, organizational learning and entrepreneurship. Structural equation modeling (SEM) is used to examine the hypothesized relationships between firm performance and various factors.Specifically, this study is intended to answer if there is a market orientation- performance link in the current Taiwan rice industry and if this link is present within non-alliance rice producers. The basic premise behind this analysis is that firms who are more closely aligned with and better understand their clients and market demands will achieve better performance. Previous research examining firm performance in agriculture has generally focused on improving production efficiency and the structural characteristics of successful firms. To improve financial performance, agricultural firms have often focused on the tangible resources needed to achieve cost advantage. As these resources provide little barriers to imitation and substitution, their ability to provide producers with a sustainable competitive advantage may be limited. On the contrary, the development of a market orientation is both socially complex and causally ambiguous, limiting its ability to be perfectly imitated.Thus, one interesting question is that the relative importance of cost efficiency and market orientation among the alliance and non-alliance participants. This study seeks to analyze how the balance between an internal focus (cost efficiency) and external focus (market orientation) is related to farm viability enhancement. As the economic viability of small farms continues to be an issue facing policy makers and economists alike, a market orientation may also be a valuable resource producers can develop as they compete in a marketplace dominated by larger firms or foreign imports. Finally, the study will discuss the implications of different components of market orientation along with other resources for agribusiness strategies to achieve sustainable competitive advantage.