標題: 走私動植物及其產品對動植物防疫之影響評估

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

從經濟學觀點言之, 走私屬貿易行為, 僅其為非法而已.動植物及植物走私來源遍及世界各地, 惟自民國七十六年七月十五日政府宣佈解嚴後, 由警力替代軍方擔任緝私工作.由於人力配備不足, 加以兩岸動植物及其產品價格之差異頗大, 而政府對若干大陸農產品採取管制進口措施, 提供不法業者利用漁船走私之誘因, 造成國內農漁產品價格嚴重的衝擊.一般而言, 農漁產品非法進口失敗所造成之「罰款成本」若低於合法進口之「關稅成本」, 走私將會持續增加.政府為有效減低農畜漁產品走私, 乃先後改組海上巡防機構, 擴大保七總隊為行政院海岸巡防署, 並提高走私農產品之罰責, 以有效防杜兩岸之走私行為.由於農產品附加價值不高, 加以漁民因台灣海峽漁業資源枯竭而收入有限, 緝私單位時有緝私不嚴之傾向, 甚至縱容.但是中國大陸是世界上動植物重大疫疾病主要國家, 大陸有如水稻白條病、甘藷象鼻蟲、莖線蟲、口蹄疫、牛瘟、狂犬病等, 其產品未經檢疫走私至台灣, 將造成生產環境之破壞及其農業生產之損失, 口蹄疫事件即是例子.因此如何掌握大陸動植物及其產品走私至台灣, 及其對動植物防疫之影響, 以提高社會大眾防疫之觀念, 實為刻不容緩的工作.本計畫之研究目標即在蒐集有關大陸走私動植物及其產品之種類、方式、途徑及數量, 並分析近十年來台灣地區境外傳入之動植物疫病蟲害之種類, 及其所造成農業之損失, 進而提出解決之策略及方法, 以為決策機關之參考, 保護國內動植物生產之安全.

From economic point of view, smuggling is a kind of trade behavior but illegal.The government has lifted martial law since 1987, military coastal patrol has been substituted by police force.Due to lack of manpower and equipments to stop smuggler, smuggling of animals, plantsand their products from mainland China has been increased sharply in recent years.Smuggled products have been proved that they can seriously affect agricultural production by bringing in new diseases or pests of animals and plants from outside Taiwan.To increase smuggling cost is an effective way to reduce illegal trade.The government has strengthened the coastal patrol agency and enforced the smuggling penalty by amending smuggling act so as to protect our farmer's production activity.China is a maijor animal and plant disease and pest area.Hogs smuggling from chinahas caused prevailing foot and mouth disease ( FMD )in taiwan.FMD caused serious economic loss of hog production in Taiwan.Therefore, to investigate smuggling products and smuggling path, method and volume will facilitate establishment of effective way to check smuggling in order to protect the welfare of farmers.The objectives of this project are as follows: ( 1 )to investigate the path and volume of smuggling product from mainland China.( 2 )to examine the new disease or pest coming from outside of Taiwan affecting agricultural production.( 3 )to evaluate the economic loss cause by newly invasive diseases or pests.