標題: 台德生物經濟產業利基市場之比較與分析

關鍵字: 應用研究;Bio-economy Industry;農業經濟類;生物經濟產業;利基市場;聚集經濟;Niche Market;Cluster Economy

摘要:

一、計畫目標:歐盟市場形成後,以聚集經濟為基礎,各自結合成產業鏈結集團的廣大商機與合作機會。德國為國際傳統之生物科技國家,其生物經濟科技產業的產業鏈結方式,值得學習與研究。另一方面,聚集經濟植因於地理便利性、規模經濟、溝通成 本以及產業之源與策略聯盟的考量,普遍存在於歐洲各國,生物科技產業亦不例外。根據本團隊分析,該國生物經濟產業化過程,係在此基礎上,透過創新育成中心或是授權中心、區域性協會以及全國性科技發展中心,經過實驗研究與實體研發後,轉化為具體可型的製造程序,再輔導相關業者進行後段量產,其間之關鍵影響因素,應予深入研究。產業化過程中,如何確立利基市場規模與產品定位,對於相關產業的輔導與規劃相當重要,有必要進行探討。本年度擬針對德國生物經濟產業鏈結架構,及其利基市場之相關商品化策略與聚集經濟模式等議題進行瞭解,並與我國的發展進行比較分析,提供政策參考。二、架構(重要工作項目):1.基於實務瞭解,針對兩國生物產業之聚集利基市場進行分析2.確定科技商業化的育成、發展、製造以及商業化流程,瞭解生物經濟產業在德國發展型。3.分析生物經濟產業主要行銷要素建立之步驟與策略4.探討生物經濟產品策略的執行,並比較與分析台德兩國供應鏈市場的內涵。三、預期效益:1.針對德國生物經濟產業與主要廠商進行分析,提供政府與國內業者之瞭解– 知己知彼。2.瞭解德國生物經濟產業化過程與其策略,評估聚集(cluster)通路的可行性– 投石 問路。3.分析並瞭解德國生物經濟產業商品化過程之相關市場要素考量之策略–有福同享。4.以今年計畫研究結果為基礎,確立德國生物科技發展體系,以產業循環鏈結為考量,提供政府輔導產業發展之參考–他山之石。

Germany has traditions on comprehensive technologies and practical experiences in the bio-tech application. Therefore, it is worthy to learn from its accomplishment through its industrial analysis. After the openness of EU market, trades among the member countries are prevailed; this trend magnifies the contents and the influence of bio-business. For instance, the recent demanding concerns on health and bio energy ignite the bio-technology to become a trendy development in Germany. This change not only benefits the connecting industrial chains but also helps to upgrade the levels both on value and scale of economy.On the other side, the cluster economy is one of major patters to conglomerate companies based on the following reasons: geographic convenience, industry scale, communication costs, business support and strategic position and is appropriate to applied in bio-business. Under this understanding, Germany develops its bio industry cluster with the four organizational frameworks, which are incubation center, authorized center, regional association, and national scientific developing center. Countries are prevailed; this trend magnifies the contents and the influence of bio-business. For instance, the recent demanding concerns on health and bio energy ignite the bio-technology to become a trendy development in Germany. This change not onlybenefits the connecting industrial chains but also helps to upgrade the levels both on value and scale of economy.On the other side, the cluster economy is one of major patters to conglomerate companies based on the following reasons: geographic convenience, industry scale, communication costs, business support and strategic position and is appropriate to applied in bio-business. Under this understanding, Germany develops its bio industry cluster with the four organizational frameworks, which are incubation center, authorized center, regional association, and national scientific developing center.After the module had been developed, the cluster can help to settle down the workable manufacture processes and make the processes become commercial applications. To ensure the success, the above organizations need to set up good strategies to evaluate the market scale and the product positioning for the products with their potential market profitability (i.e., the niche) which should be learned to improve the performance of the domestic bio-business in Taiwan.Through the on-site visit to those organizations/institutions in Germany, this study plans to specify the workable industrial planning and its strategies with the cluster environment by defining the influential external and internal factors. After comparing with the current domestic situations, this study plans to provide some new action guides to assist the bio-technology companies in Taiwan to grow with good niche market oriented.There are four major objectives for this study, we try to:1.Study the business patterns from some promising bio-technology companies based on cluster specification in Germany.2.Understand the processes on incubation, development, manufacturing, and commercialization for bio-industry in Germany.3.Identify the major internal and external marketing factors and their combining strategies for the four different stages from above and to specify the structural model for bio-business industry in Germany based on the niche specification.4.Examine and compare the development foundation for bio-technology in Germany and Taiwan, especially in the flows on finance, commodity, information, and service based on the industrial connection.Through the consistent and solid mutual studies on German/European experience of developing bio-business, this study plan to offer more comprehensive thoughts to clarify the developing strategies on bio-business industry development for Taiwan administrators from German experience based on the previous researches. Further, this research will strengthen the competitiveness and cooperation in agriculture sector by upgrading the technology and sustainability through the bio-technology. Besides, other expected benefits from this study are as follows. This study tries to:1.Study the business patterns from some promising companies in Germany, which can offer as a reference to domestic companies.2.Understand the processes on incubation, development, manufacturing, com mercialization for bio-industry in Germany, and evaluate the feasibility of the cluster platform in bio-industry development for Taiwnan.3.Identify and analyze the major marketing essences and their combining strategies from the interviewing companies.4.Examine and compare the development foundation for bio-technology, especially inthe flow on finance, commodity, information, and service, in Germany to the Government sector in guiding the related industry with the applicable results from this study.