標題: 工業區污水下水道系統營運費率計算方式探討

關鍵字: rate;費率;sewage cost;industrial park;wastewater treatment plant;sewage treatment system;污水費;工業區;污水處理廠;污水下水道系統

摘要:

工業局所屬工業區污水處理廠之營運,往往因新建完成初期營運經費需求、環保法規加嚴需後續擴建、操作與處理條件改變、廠商排水水質水量改變等因素而造成連續虧損嚴重的情形,有必要檢討或重新修正污水下水道系統使用費率,以符合現況與實際之需求,並達到污水廠與廠商間的互利共生。

工業區建造開發後,為因應及處理未來進駐廠商產業特性不同與其製程廢水特性種類不同,所需建造之污水處理單元、功能亦不盡相同,各式的處理單元分別對水量、化學需氧量、懸浮固體物等三項類別也具有不同之處理功效。現行工業區污水處理系統使用費率大致以各處理單元對不同項目的處置功能分配百分比例為原則,作為制定費率之依據。

本研究係收集污水廠之基本資料、設計量與處理量、年度收入與支出、各廠處理與單元設備、及其對污染物之處理能力等相關數據,依據「預估費率」與「建議費率」之計算原則來設計出適宜之水量、COD、SS等收費單價,並以大園、嘉太、永康、鳳山等4座工業區污水處理廠作為主要研究對象,再依據「預估費率」與「建議費率」之計算原則,尋求符合「使用者付費」與「公平合理」等精神之收費費率,以減輕工業區管理基金虧損之窘境。

透過本研究得知,影響污水下水道系統營運費率高低的因素為二:營運操作成本與廢水水量水質有關。污水廠支出成本越高,其分配至水量、COD、SS單項費用相對較高,所得費率必定較貴。另外,污水廠操作廢水水量與水質污染量在一定數值以上時,可平均分攤營運成本,而可得到較合理的費率。為使營運中之污水廠能適時反映操作成本於污水費率上,建議每三年應全面檢討一次污水下水道系統使用費率。

The operations of the sewage treatment plant which belong to industrial department in industrial park have continually negative operating profiles. The reasons may be due to needs of the sewage treatment plant in the initial stage, extended constructions and changed operations caused by strict environmental protection regulations, changes of waste water qualify and quantity from factories in the park. As a result, the using rates of sewer systems need to be made and/or modified in order to meet actual needs and to reach beneficial goals on both sewage treatment plant and factories in the park.

Swage treatment units and its functions are varies, depends on waste characteristics in waste water and operating processes of swage treatment from potential factories in an industrial park. Each different swage treatment unit can also provide different treatment efficiencies for water quantity, Chemical Oxygen Demand (COD), and Suspended Solids (SS). Currently, the foundation of sewer using rate systems in an industrial park is mainly according to the pollutant treatment efficiency.

This project focuses on information collections, including the general information of sewage treatment plants in the park, its designed input waste water quantity, true treated water quantity, annual income and expense, treatment units and equipments, and treatment efficiency. Based on these collections and also referencing the “estimated rate” and “suggested rate”, the proper rate for water quantity, COD and SS was designed. The research for this project, then, used this designation with study results from analyzing current charging methods used sewage treatment plants in Da Yuan, Jia Tai, Yong Kang, and Fong Shan to create a sewage treatment rate principle. The rate principle will be able to meet the principles of “User Pay” and “Fair and Reasonable” in order to reduce the financial loss in the park.

This project shows that two main reasons can influence the profile of the sewage treatment system which are operation costs and the quantity and quality of waste water. The higher the expenses in a plant, the higher the treatment charge for water quantity, COD and SS. Also, a relatively reasonable fee could be obtained when the influent flow rate as well as the pollutant concentration in the wastewater maintained above some certain levels. The rate for the usage of the sewage treatment system is suggested to be reviewed every three-year in order to reflect accurate cost-benefit in an industrial park.