標題: 武陵地區水生昆蟲研究(III)

關鍵字: 生物科學類, 自然生態保育;基礎研究;Oncorhynchus masou formosanus;櫻花鉤吻鮭;水生昆蟲;Hisenhoff's科級生物指數;七家灣溪;生物監測;aquatic insects;Hisenhoff's family level biotic index;Chichiawan stream;biological mornitoring

摘要:

雪霸國家公園內七家灣溪流域之櫻花鉤吻鮭(Oncorhynchus masou formosanus),是屬於台灣地區特有陸封型鮭魚。因此,自日據時期被列為天然紀念物,而今日被視為國寶魚,並於1984年被政府列入快要絕種的保育名錄中,皆顯示櫻花鉤吻鮭保育工作對其持續生存之重要性。櫻花鉤吻鮭是一種嗜食昆蟲的魚類,而溪流中的水生昆蟲更是其主要的食物來源,因此水生昆蟲的種類數量對櫻花鉤吻鮭的成長繁殖具有重要意義。此外由於水生昆蟲種類與數量繁多且不同種類可反映環境差異與改變,十分適合作為水質變化與集水區經營管理績效之指標。本計畫以水生昆蟲做為生物指標長期監測武陵地區水質及櫻花鉤吻鮭棲息環境之變化。計畫研究範圍為雪霸國家公園東部之武陵地區,於七家灣溪及有勝溪溪流沿岸共計八個採樣監測站,全年每兩個月計六次採集水生昆蟲種類數量變化並對環境中之水文因子包括水溫、流速、溶氧量及pH值等進行長期監測,並以Hilsenhoff's 科級生物指數 (FBI)評估水質變化及探討群聚結構與組成,期能與植被、水文、藻類與魚類等相關研究整合比較,以瞭解水生昆蟲在櫻花鉤吻鮭為主的食物網中所扮演的角色、位階及所蘊含之生態意義,作為武陵地區七家灣溪生物群、能量來源與物質傳輸路徑之生態模式依據,並提供雪霸國家公園管理處對七家灣溪櫻花鉤吻鮭保育工作之參考。

The Oncorhynchus masou formosanus in Chichiawan brook within the area of Shei-Pa National Park is belonging to a special continental-closed type of salmon in Taiwan area. Since Japanese occupied Taiwan, the Oncorhynchus masou formosanus has been classified as natural memorial. For the present time, it is regarded as a national precious fish. The salmon was listed as an endangered species by the Taiwanese govemment in 1984. Both stages of strategies show that the preservation of the Oncorhynchus masou formosanus is significantly important for its sustainable surviving. Biological monitoring of aquatic insects can provide important insights into changes in stream water and habitat quality. To protect the habitat of the Formosan salmon, programs to monitor stream quality using aquatic insects. The main goal of this research includes long-term monitoring and ecological studies of aquatic insects in eight sampling as well as monitoring stations along the Chichiawan stream in Wulin area within the range of Shei-Pa National Park. The surber sampler was used to collect six samples of aquatic insects and physicochemical variables, such as water temperatures, dissolved oxygen, velocity and pH along the streams at the eight stations were collected each two months to analysis. The Hisenhoff's family level biotic index was a reliable method for assessing water quality of the the Chichiawan stream .This research attempts to establish the species diversity and abundance of aquatic insects that can be applied in the complete close to compare with vegetation, hydrology, algae, and fishes etc. in this stream. Aquatic insects to play the role of in food web of Formosan landlocked salmon that can be understood they are location and ecological import to help to manage carry the weight of salmon supply comparatively good propose. The obtained all status of stream waters and shores can be used to ecosystem model of biology groups, energy sources, and pathways of material transfer. Furthermore, it can provide the Management Department of Shei-Pa National Park the guideline for the preservation of the Oncorhynchus masou formosanus in Chichiawan steam.