標題: RAPD-PCR應用於鱗翅目檢疫害蟲鑑定之研究

關鍵字: 植物保護類, 生物技術;應用研究

摘要:

執行內容( 中文摘要 ): 本研究的主要目的在於利用聚合酶 連鎖反應-逢機增幅多態型DNA ( random amplified polymorphic DNA-polymerase chain reaction, RAPD-PCR )的方法, 研發及尋求特定的DNA標誌, 以供快速檢測與鑑定台灣名列農產品進出口檢疫的鱗翅目害蟲, 並將此等方法與資料建立一資料庫, 做為實際進行檢疫時比對之用.本研究計畫將延續前期工作結果繼續進行之, 而本年度的工作內容主要包括: 一、 繼續完成有關本省斜紋夜蛾不同區域變異性之檢測與分析, 藉所得資料瞭解與分析實際利用RAPD方法的利弊; 二、 針對RAPD技術應用上所可能產生的缺失, 開發具有蟲種專一性的引子, 以提高鑑定的準確性, 建立更完善的檢測技術; 三、 應用研究結果所建立的方法, 比較其應用在不同蟲期之適用性.由於檢疫時所遇到鱗翅目害蟲多為卵期或是初齡幼蟲期, 因此本項工作將特別測試所得引子在檢測此兩時期蟲體之精確性與 四、 擴大檢測國內與國外其他重要的鱗翅目檢疫害蟲, 以建構更完備的害蟲DNA分析圖譜, 供日後參考應用.預計本研究結束時, 可以建立應用RAPD技術建立檢測國內外主要鱗翅目檢疫害蟲之DNA圖譜資料庫.此所得之資料, 將可作為日後應用此技術於鑑定蟲種之比對, 以判定進口農產品中是否夾帶外來種之害蟲, 進而有效地防堵外來害蟲種入侵的機會.

The main goal of this project is to investigate the application of the technique, namely random amplified polymorphic DNA-polymerase chain reaction ( RAPD-PCR ), to rapidly identify lepidopterous pests for quarantine purpose.In this three-year project, the aims of this second-year objects include: 1.to continuously examine various populations of Spodoptera litura that are collected from different area in Taiwan in order to determine what advantages and disadvantages might be encountered when one uses this technique; 2.to develop specific primers based on the RAPD-PCR results for more precisely distinguishing a certain species from others; 3.to apply the previous study results to examine the egg and young larval stages in order to select some suitable primers to identify pests on these stages, and 4.to build up more information for other quarantine pests, both native and alien species, based on the previous developed techniques.By the end of the research, we expect to sieve some suitable DNA markers and primers for rapid identification of different lepidopterous pests, and further expend these methods to create a data bank on genomic diversities of lepidopterous pests for quarantine application.