標題: Survey on Insects of Shei-Pa National Park-Wulin Area

關鍵字: 自然生態保育, 生物科學類;terrestrial ecosystem;陸生生態系;riparian ecosystem;insect fauna;community;ecological function group;permanent sampling plots;濱水生態系;昆蟲相;群聚;生態功能群;永久樣區;基礎研究

摘要:

雪霸國家公園之昆蟲相調查不多,武陵地區曾有水生昆蟲調查,集中於以櫻花鉤吻鮭食餌為中心的研究,但陸生生態系之昆蟲相所知不多,今有武陵地區生態系監測與模式建構之規劃,又有水生昆蟲相調查,對櫻花鉤吻鮭之食性及食物鏈研究頗有進展。然而生態系之完整性及模式分析時,水生生態系之輸入及輸出部分尚缺動物性資料,其中昆蟲佔動物界之大部分,昆蟲之生活環境與植群及其所組成的棲地有相當的關係,水邊的陸生生態係因干擾發生的變化,連帶會影響水生生態系。更進一步,自然演替的程度不同也有不同的昆蟲群聚,水生昆蟲羽化或交尾等活動,離開水生環境也會影響陸生生態系之昆蟲群聚結構,這些問題的探討基礎都在昆蟲相的基本調查完成之後方能完善,所以本研究初步擬調查以七家灣溪流域(集水區)為範圍,以櫻花鉤吻鮭為食物鏈中心的生態模式分析為考量,在河岸不同植被型設定樣區供監測及調查之用,併配合隨機採集,期能在第一年完成初步昆蟲相調查,並提供該區有價值之解說教育資訊供運用。

The insect fauna of Shei-Pa NPK is not clear and not studied so well at present. Only in Wulin area, the aquatic insect survey focused on the prey of Formosan landlocked Salmon, Oneorhynchus masu formosanus has been studied in some deeper issues. However, the terrestrial insect fauna is still poor known. To date, there are some projects undergoing studied also in there for the management of such an important habitat of salmon, like as model construction and ecological monitoring, the survey of the aquatic insect and studies on the Salmon population of which the results of feeding and food chain of the salmon have some progress already. But, still need the terrestrial insect fauna for making it clear about the input and output of aquatic ecosystem in relation to the terrestrial insect fauna in order to make the conceptual model of the whole ecosystem more completely and clearly. The insect what is the largest part of animals surely influencing the quality and the circulation of ecosystem in many aspects. Terrestrial and most of insect fauna are correspondence to vegetation and the habitat which is comprised by the vegetation themselves. Riparian ecosystem affected by the terrestrial disturbance will consequently influence the aquatic ecosystem.Further more, the insect community in an ecosystem is just the characters and results caused or formed by different succession patterns and levels. The emergency and mating behavior activities of aquatic insect that moving out of water will affect the community structure of terrestrial ecosystem. All the important and interesting topics should not be investigated unless the insect fauna finished. This project is just trying to spend a year to do preliminary survey on the insect fauna in the area of the catchments (or water shield) of Chichi wan Stream including Gao-Shan Creek, Tao-Shan W. Creek and TAO-Shan N. Creek. The sampling plots will be set up along the stream (or Creek) in order to meet the requirement of ecosystem model and the vegetation pattern. The random sampling and surveying will be done for completing the insect fauna during the very short one-year survey. If will be the basis of the monitoring and the succeeding studies on the insect community and their ecological function. In addition, some valuable ecological information will be provided for the interpretation of extension education.