標題: 西瓜抗蔓割病分子標記之篩選

關鍵字: 生物技術, 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

本計畫目標為篩選抗蔓割病之西瓜品種、並探討其抗病機制.由已篩選所獲得之抗蔓割病西瓜單株, 進一步利用生物技術, 探討西瓜同源系間抗病株與感病株分子遺傳層次的差異, 並以RAPD法進一步獲得西瓜抗蔓割病之分子標記, 可用於鑑定抗西瓜蔓割病之品種或單株, 進而輔導種苗供應商及農民使用抗西瓜蔓割病之抗病株( 品系 ), 達到對西瓜蔓割病之防疫效果.而此分子標記更可藉以加速抗病育種之篩選時程, 並進而選殖此抗病基因供西瓜及其他瓜類抗病育種之用.此外, 經由分析西瓜抗蔓割病單株與其近同源之感病品系中, 抗病基因及與抗病相關基因表現之不同, 並闡述其和抗病性之可能關係, 將可找出影響瓜類蔓割( 萎凋 )病發生之相關因子, 並進一步作為防治瓜類蔓割( 萎凋 )病之重要參考.本研究計畫成果將可應用於西瓜及其它瓜類抗蔓割( 萎凋 )病及其他病害之抗病品種篩選及後續之育種研究, 不僅對於瓜類土傳性萎凋病之防疫具有立即之效果, 並能在蔬菜育種及農業生產方面有所貢獻.

The goal of this research project is to develop a rapid screening technique for Fusarium wilt resistant cultivars in watermelon and to understand the mechanism of disease resistance.A Fusarium wilt resistant line, JSB, selected from a susceptible Sugar Baby population in the field at Fengshan Tropical Horticultural Experiment Station, Taiwan, will be used for further analysis.Since its characteristics highly resemble those of the other individuals in the Sugar Baby population, we considered JSB to be a near-isogenic line ( NIL )of Sugar Baby.Random amplified polymorphic DNA analysis will be performed to obtain molecular markers linked to Fusarium wilt resistance in watermelon.Bands presented in all of the resistant progenies but not in susceptible ones will be further isolated and sequenced to develop specific primers for identifying the resistant individuals.Furthermore, these markers may help us to develop Fusarium wilt resistant cultivars in future breeding program.