標題: 洋香瓜黑點根腐病之生態與防治

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

世界上許多地方的洋香瓜皆有黑點根腐病,其病原菌為(Monosporascus cannonballus),此病害可在產地蔓延發生,甚至造成許多洋香瓜田因而廢耕.現今世界上管理此病害的主要方式為植前使用溴化甲烷做土壤燻蒸.但是溴化甲烷在近期內即將被禁止使用,因此必須發展其他病害管理策略.在台灣集約且連作甜瓜的情形普遍,因此本病菌皆可能在土壤中傳播和持續存活,所以輪作的效果有限.在實驗室內篩選眾多藥劑中以fluaznam的抑菌效果最優,但在田間的防治效果卻是不穩定的.因此在日本、以色列、希臘和一些亞洲、歐洲的國家都進行研究嫁接防治的方法,但大都是將甜瓜嫁接到同種瓜類上,甚少有嫁接至南瓜和冬瓜根砧上,因為嫁接到南瓜根砧上的植株果實形狀及風味皆明顯的變差.病原菌的子囊孢子在洋菜培養基上無法發芽,因此本病害的生物學和生態至今仍諸多不明,不能完成柯霍氏法則的鑑定工作.在本計畫中,我們規劃研究病原菌的寄主範圍及在土壤中的生態行為,並且將發展適合的嫁接方法及根砧種類來防治溫室和田間的洋香瓜黑點根腐病害.

The phenomenon of root rot/vine decline of muskmelon due to the infection of (Monosporascus cannonballus) is known in many regions around the world. This disease can be very severe, capable of destroying the entire crop in many fields. To date, disease management in the world has been mainly based on methyl bromide fumigation of the soil prior to planting. Since methyl bromide use will be prohibited in the near future, there is an urgent need to develop alternative strategies for disease management. The land use is very intensive and continuous cropping of melon is common in Taiwan. The fungus may be widespread and persistent in soils that crop rotation is of limited value. There is no suitable fungicide to be used to control this disease in fields either, although fluaznam was the most effective one against the fungus among many fungicides tested in vitro. Therefore, grafting melon plants onto resistant rootstocks was an approach studied in Japan, Israel, Greece and some Asian and European countries. However, muskmelon is usually grafted onto the same species, but very rarely onto pumpkin and white gourd rootstocks, since fruit shape and the taste of plants grafted onto pumpkin, show a remarkable deterioration. The pathogen's ascospores are unable to geminate on agar media. The biology and ecology of this disease are still not clear so far. It is difficult to complete the Koch's Rules to do the identification work. Thus, in this project, we propose to study the host range and ecological behavior of the pathogen in soils, and to develop a suitable grafting method and suitable rootstocks for melon plants to control this disease in greenhouse and field.