胡瓜嵌紋病毒感染花卉及蔬菜種子之檢測調查與病毒分類鑑定暨洋桔梗、海芋、康乃馨球形病毒之核酸選殖及分子檢測技術之建立

Survey and Identification of Seeds of Flower and Vegetable Crops Infected by Cucumber mosaic Virus, and Gene Cloning and Developing Molecular Detection Techniques of Lisianthus, Carnation and Calla Lily-Infecting Viruses

洋桔梗、康乃馨及彩色海芋為台灣及世界性具經濟重要性的重要花卉作物,已知有多種病毒會感染洋桔梗、康乃馨及彩色海芋並構成嚴重的經濟損失,過去台灣僅有少數零星的有關於球形病毒感染此等花卉作物的正式報告,加以進入WTO之後,國際種苗的交換及交易更加頻繁,為避免造成嚴重經濟損失,搜集、研發並建立快速及準確的病毒檢測工具為當務之急,本研究之目的為: (1) 建立國內外重要洋桔梗、康乃馨及彩色海芋球形病毒病害發生種類、特性、生態及檢測技術之基本資訊; (2) 建立廣泛性及專一性檢測感染洋桔梗、康乃馨及彩色海芋球形病毒的分子檢測技術; (3) 利用所建立的分子檢測技術調查台灣洋桔梗、康乃馨及彩色海芋之球形病毒的種類.此外我們亦將進行胡瓜嵌紋病毒感染花卉及蔬菜種子之檢測調查與病毒品系之分類,以建立健康種苗檢查、檢防疫之參考.

Lisianthus, carnation and calla lily are economically important flower crops both in Taiwan and worldwide. They are affected by a large number of diseases of viral etiology that can cause substantial economic losses. Since there are not many reports regarding the isometric viruses infecting lisianthus, carnation and calla lily in Taiwan, developing approaches for the detection of viruses infecting these important flower crops become very important. The main objectives of this proposal are (1) to collect and establish basic information on the occurrence of viral diseases of lisianthus, carnation and calla lily; (2) to develop broad-spectrum and specific tools for diagnosis of isometric viruses infecting lisianthus, carnation and calla lily; and (3) to examine the possible existence of isometric viruses infecting lisianthus, carnation and calla lily in Taiwan. In addition, we will survey and identify seeds of flower and vegetable crops infected by (<i>Cucumber mosaic virus</i>)and to establish a standard operating procedure for detecting seeds-infecting viruses. Through these efforts, we will be able to provide easy and reliable tools for detection and diagnosis of isometric viruses infecting lisianthus, carnation and calla lily in Taiwan and worldwide.

生物技術, 植物保護類; 應用研究