標題: 茄科植物細菌性斑點病診斷技術之研發與應用

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

茄科植物細菌性斑點病由Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vesicatoria與X. vesicatoria所引起,嚴重影響番茄與甜椒等重要經濟作物果實之品質及產量,為重要之細菌性病害.茄科植物細菌性斑點病菌之主要最初感染源為種子或種苗,在田間則經雨水飛濺或噴灌系統所傳播.茄科細菌性斑點病菌在生理生化、病原性與血清特性上具變異性.本計畫之目的係發展針對茄科植物細菌性斑點病原菌之核酸偵測診斷技術,研究結果將提昇診斷本病害之技術.

Bacterial spot, caused by Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. vesicatoria and X. vesicatoria is one of the most important diseases of tomato and pepper plants. In warm and humid environment, the disease may severely affect the quality and yield of the tomato and pepper fruits. The primary inoculum source of the causal pathogens is usually from the infected or contaminated seeds or transplants. In the fields, the pathogens usually spread from the infected plants to other host plants by means of rain-splashing or overhead irrigation system. Strains of the pathogens are diverse in their biochemical, pathological, and serological characteristics. The objectives of this project are to develop and establish the rapid, sensitive and specific nucleic acid-based detection and identification techniques for the pathogens. The results of this study will improve our diagnostic techniques for the diseases.