標題: 水稻白葉枯病的菌系類別(Strain Typing)與寄主感病性分析

關鍵字: 植物保護類;應用研究

摘要:

水稻白葉枯病的病原菌,Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae是具有高度變異性的病原細菌.根據此細菌與不同品系水稻之間的交互作用,可將其區分為不同的生理小種(race).目前在台灣並無統一的系統可以分辨田間篩選到的X. oryzae pv. oryzae菌株,因此對此病原菌的致病機制及寄主抗病性的評估有待進一步研究.近年分子生物學技術已臻成熟,可提供一些在運用生理生化反應鑑別X. oryzae pv. oryzae菌系之外其他分類X. oryzae pv. oryzae的方法.

Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae, the casual agent of rice bacterial blight, is a highly variable plant pathogen that can be categorized into races according to the differential interaction between rice and the bacterium. Due to lack of a well-defined system that clearly differentiates pathogenicity of X. oryzae pv. oryzae, it is difficult to evaluate the pathogenic specialization and specific resistance of rice in Taiwan. In this study, we try to develop molecular diagnostic tools to differentiate the races of X. oryzae pv. oryzae that were isolated in Taiwan. The result has great potential that can be applied in the breeding program in the future.